criadoras

English translation: hatcheries/brooders

Spanish term or phrase:criadoras
English translation:hatcheries/brooders
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:05 Oct 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: criadoras
Máquinas y aparatos para la avicultura, incluidas las incubadoras y *** criadoras ***
Mario Romano
hatcheries
Explanation:


This site contains information about Incubator/Hatchery Fan Motors by GE Industrial Systems.
www.geindustrial.com/cwc/products?id=inchafan

Cackle Hatchery has been hatching US Pullorum free chicks since 1936. ... In fact, he had a US government patent on his incubators but because of the war ...
www.cacklehatchery.com/page12.html

An annotated list of hatcheries and poultry equipment supply houses.
www.feathersite.com/Poultry/BRKHatcheries.html

http://www.poultryconnection.com/hatchery.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hatcheries
Rachel Fell
5 +2brooders
John Speese
4hatching machines
Marcelo González
4hatchers
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hatcheries


Explanation:


This site contains information about Incubator/Hatchery Fan Motors by GE Industrial Systems.
www.geindustrial.com/cwc/products?id=inchafan

Cackle Hatchery has been hatching US Pullorum free chicks since 1936. ... In fact, he had a US government patent on his incubators but because of the war ...
www.cacklehatchery.com/page12.html

An annotated list of hatcheries and poultry equipment supply houses.
www.feathersite.com/Poultry/BRKHatcheries.html

http://www.poultryconnection.com/hatchery.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
0 min
  -> Thanks Rebecca!

agree  Marina Soldati
21 mins
  -> Thank you Marina!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
30 mins
  -> Thank you Muriel!

agree  David Brown
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you David!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatchers


Explanation:
I think. Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-21 22:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ranch & Livestock Links: Livestock/Poultry/Equipment and Supplies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Review It. Dickey's Incubators Inc Manufacturers of midsize incubators and hatchers for chickens and gamebirds. Located in GA, US. http ...
cattleguide.ranchlinks.com/Livestock/Poultry/Equipment_and_Supplies/ - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Jamesway - Products - Incubators and Hatchers - Multi Stage ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Incubators and Hatchers Accessories Hatchery Ventilation · Single Stage: Incubators, Hatchers, Controls Multi Stage: Incubators, Hatchers, ...
www.jamesway.com/prod_inc2.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-21 22:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dickey's Incubators - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Manufacturers of midsize incubators and hatchers for chickens and gamebirds. Located in Georgia, US.
web.jeffersonenergy.com/~ed256/dickey.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

NKOBI Company Profile - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The company manufactures a range of Incubators and Hatchers available for the small ... All Incubators and Hatchers share the following user benefits: ...
www.nkobi.com/nkobi/CorpRsm.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ostrich - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Other than birds themselves, incubators and hatchers should represent the greatest ... Several companies manufacture ostrich incubators and hatchers. ...
www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/alt-ag/ostrich.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-21 22:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatchers or Brooders

Why Choose Ozone? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Of course, this should not be done in a very small room and birds should not be
left in hatchers or brooders that are being treated. ...
www.chinaprairie.com/articles/why_ozone.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-21 22:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatchery: criadero
Hatchers: criadoras

Hatchery Management Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in Incubators and Hatchers; Ventilation; Egg Turning; Hatchery Sanitation ... Most of the large commercial type incubators and hatchers are run at 99oF. ...
www.msstate.edu/dept/poultry/hatchmgt.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brooders


Explanation:
A brooder is a device used to keep the baby chicks, which were hatched in the incubator, at the proper temperature. In nature, the mother hen will periodically squat down and let her chicks cluster underneath her to get warm; this behavior is called brooding and in the absence of a mother hen it must be done artificially or mechanically until the chicks are old enough and have their adult feathers. A brooder can be as simple as a heat lamp suspended over a cardboard circle wide enough to let the chicks get away from the heat source when they want; the circle keeps the chicks from wandering too far and getting lost, or as complicated as a complete self-contained unit with thermostat regulated heating elements, feeders, waterers. A hatchery is a facility or a setup, or a business operation, where all of these operations take place. Hatcheries raise large numbers of chicks for sale or to supply contract poultry growers with new stock. Check out the website I gave you for Murray McMurray Hatchery, click on the brooders and starter kits link and you'll find detailed explanations and pictures of some of this equipment. I raise ducks and chickens myself and am familiar with this equipment.


    Reference: http://www.mcmurrayhatchery.com/
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon: Yes, this is the right word!
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatching machines


Explanation:
In this context :-)

University of California at Davis
Eggs should be transferred to ***hatching machines*** approximately 3 days prior to hatch (this can be done anytime after 24 days if desired). ...
http://animalscience.ucdavis.edu/Avian/muscovy1001.htm

After transfer of the eggs, the **hatching machines** are permitted to return to normal operating ... Fumigation of empty setting and hatching machines ...
www.oie.int/eng/normes/mcode/en_chapitre_3.4.1.htm - 36k

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4