KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cabañas

English translation: (breeding) ranches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabañas
English translation:(breeding) ranches
Entered by: Marina Soldati

12:27 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: cabañas
La empresa se dedica a la cría de ganado bovino en cabañas
678
(breeding) ranches
Explanation:
Si el texto es de Argentina, se les llama cabañas a los establecimientos rurales que se dedican exclusivamente a cria de animales de raza, o a cruza de razas para obtener animales más resistentes (temperatura, enfermedades clima), pero no son "ranches" en el sentido estricto ya que no son tan grandes. Espero te sirva

Hotel Spanien / Palma_del_Rio - Buchen Sie günstige Hotels in ...
In its beautiful surroundings one can find some of the most famous bull and horse breeding ranches, and equidistant from the Hotel are two great cities full ...
www.365hotel.de/Spanien/Palma_del_Rio/Hotel_Palma_del_Rio_0... - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Proyecto Macs
The socio-economic impact of breeding ranches in Argentina Dr. Gabriela Lichtenstein. Field studies in Cieneguillas, Argentina ...
www.macs.puc.cl/esp/proyectos.html - 8k -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(breeding) ranches
Marina Soldati
5chalet, lodge, shack, log cabin
Robert Roata
3 +1stalls
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabañas
(breeding) ranches


Explanation:
Si el texto es de Argentina, se les llama cabañas a los establecimientos rurales que se dedican exclusivamente a cria de animales de raza, o a cruza de razas para obtener animales más resistentes (temperatura, enfermedades clima), pero no son "ranches" en el sentido estricto ya que no son tan grandes. Espero te sirva

Hotel Spanien / Palma_del_Rio - Buchen Sie günstige Hotels in ...
In its beautiful surroundings one can find some of the most famous bull and horse breeding ranches, and equidistant from the Hotel are two great cities full ...
www.365hotel.de/Spanien/Palma_del_Rio/Hotel_Palma_del_Rio_0... - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Proyecto Macs
The socio-economic impact of breeding ranches in Argentina Dr. Gabriela Lichtenstein. Field studies in Cieneguillas, Argentina ...
www.macs.puc.cl/esp/proyectos.html - 8k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabañas
stalls


Explanation:
Critique of modern types of stalls used in cattle raising] [Article in German]
Willinger H. MeSH Terms Animals Cattle/growth & development* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5109007&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-28 12:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Early weaning (under 4 weeks for piglets, 3 months for beef cattle or 2 months
... The raising of calves in crates (individual stalls typically measuring ...
www.eap.mcgill.ca/LPAW_1.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-28 12:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keeping Cattle Cool: In the Business of Raising Dairy Cattle, It Pays to Keep
... Fans are installed over stalls to allow for a better dissipation of heat. ...
www.mycattle.com/health/ dsp_health_article.cfm?storyid=10269 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias Sergio :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabañas
chalet, lodge, shack, log cabin


Explanation:
una sugerencia


Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian