KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

camión jaula

English translation: cattle truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión jaula
English translation:cattle truck
Entered by: Angie Hayes

23:58 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / trucks
Spanish term or phrase: camión jaula
camión para transporte de ganado vacuno
charlesink
cattle trailer / cattle truck
Explanation:
Living in Texas I have always heard it called cattle trailer or cattle truck. Just putting in my two cents. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Angie Hayes
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4livestock truckRobert Forstag
4 +1cattle trailer / cattle truckAngie Hayes
5cattle hauler
Henry Hinds
3truck with cattle cage
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truck with cattle cage


Explanation:
truck with cattle cage


    Reference: http://www.alfa-tech.com/spilfer/Catalogo.asp?id=22
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle hauler


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 3,830 for "cattle hauler".

Aquí aparecen varios, entre otros:
Kenworth cattle hauler. Kenworth cattle hauler. Kenworth cattle hauler. Kenworth cattle hauler ... Peterbilt cattle hauler. Peterbilt cabover ...
www.hankstruckpictures.com/macneil_n_misc.htm - 23k

También además del vehículo, se refiere a la persona dedicada a la actividad respectiva.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
livestock truck


Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 01:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem that a "cattle hauler" might equally refer to a railroad car used for transporting livestock. *Livestock truck*, however, unambiguously refers to a truck, as does the Spanish term.


    Reference: http://kutv.com/topstories/local_story_006191044.html
    Reference: http://www.crestonnewsadvertiser.com/statenews/2884655933831...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Maria.

agree  John Speese: Tambien diria "livestock truck."
1 hr
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Henry Hinds: Of course there's also "livestock hauler", but you're right about the "truck" part, it depends on the context (insufficient as always) so specifying "truck" might be necessary.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  vanesa medina
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle trailer / cattle truck


Explanation:
Living in Texas I have always heard it called cattle trailer or cattle truck. Just putting in my two cents. Hope it helps.

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: "cattle truck" is what I always heard in both Australia and South Africa.
47 mins