KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

crías logradas al destete

English translation: live/surviving weaned offspring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crías logradas al destete
English translation:live/surviving weaned offspring
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

22:14 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: crías logradas al destete
El 90% de módulos productivos de ovinos y vacunos incrementan su producción y productividad en términos de:

· Obtienen el 93% de *crías logradas al destete*.
· Disminuyen al 7% su morbimortalidad.
· Producen 4 litros promedio de leche por vaca.
· Producen 4 libras de lana por ovino esquila año.
· Producen 15 kilos por carcasa por ovinos.

El 60% de productores beneficiarios pecuarios según grado de incremento de producción y productividad en términos de:

· Incrementan 10% de natalidad.
· Incrementan 20% de *crías logradas*.
· Disminuyen 10% de morbimortalidad.
· Incrementan de 1 litro a 2 litros promedio por vaca.
· Incrementan de 10 a 12 kilos por carcasa en ovinos.
BDT
live/surviving weaned offspring
Explanation:
Oh so important that they survive until they are weaned! (Speaking as a pig farmer here...!)
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Aceavila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1live/surviving weaned offspring
Noni Gilbert
4surviving/alive offspring after weaning
garci
3 +1weaning offpring
Javier Perez
4offspring reached weaning
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offspring reached weaning


Explanation:
if it's specifically cattle you could say calves, if sheep lambs, but I suggest offspring if speaking of both together

Sheep are ruminants, and feeds formulated for goats or cattle are more ... to wean a "pet" sheep by cutting down the milk once s/he's reached weaning age. ...
www.barkingrock.com/sheep101.htm

HerdLogic™ uses the options to provide you with an improved user interface. Each option uses terminology, specific to the species it is intended for. For example, the offspring for alpacas and llamas are referred to as "cria". The offspring for goats, sheep, bovines and equines, are referred to as "kid", "lamb", "calf", and "foal" respectively. Terms like "dam", "sire", "ewe", "ram", "cow", "heifer", "bull", "mare", 'stud" etc. are used in each option. This allows you as a user to work with your own familiar terminology. Each option also allows you to set certain default parameters for each species, such as the average gestation duration, sexual maturity for male and female animals, weaning age and weaning weight checks, etc.

http://www.herdlogic.com/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weaning offpring


Explanation:
Simpler

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Sí. Weaning offSpring. Saludos Javier!
4 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surviving/alive offspring after weaning


Explanation:
Creo que en las respuestas anteriores faltaría la idea de "logradas"; de ahí mi sugerencia.

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live/surviving weaned offspring


Explanation:
Oh so important that they survive until they are weaned! (Speaking as a pig farmer here...!)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Aceavila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Agree, I would go with this or garci's response, or rephrase it in your own words but keep the meaning of these 2 answers.
3 hrs