KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

pasteros

English translation: grazers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasteros
English translation:grazers
Entered by: xxxVocabulum

22:37 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cattle -breeding
Spanish term or phrase: pasteros
"Los productores que lo usarían aplicarían el producto a los pasteros. Un veterinario dice que lo usaría en todos lo animales..."
This is from a survey on cattle breeding, specifically beef. For now, I'm calling these "grazers", but maybe there is a more standard term.
neilmac
Spain
grazers
Explanation:
Coincido con tu opción.

"GRAZER
A grazer is an animal that eats low-lying vegetation, such as grasses and other low plants."
http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/plants/glossary/in...

Saludos cordiales. :)
Selected response from:

xxxVocabulum
Grading comment
The cattle are bred in pens, but some (not all) of them graze outside, and are commonly (Pax, Lia) called "grazers" in the industry. Thanks to all for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cattle on pasture/pasture grazing cattle
Sara Brown
4 +2pasture cattle
Michele Fauble
4cattle /animals ... out to grass
xxxLia Fail
4grazers
xxxVocabulum


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grazers


Explanation:
Coincido con tu opción.

"GRAZER
A grazer is an animal that eats low-lying vegetation, such as grasses and other low plants."
http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/plants/glossary/in...

Saludos cordiales. :)

xxxVocabulum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The cattle are bred in pens, but some (not all) of them graze outside, and are commonly (Pax, Lia) called "grazers" in the industry. Thanks to all for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Sí. Así.
5 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

disagree  xxxLia Fail: that is a description of animals in general of a certain kind. Cattle (by nature) are grazers, but pasteros are cattle that are not fed indoors.
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Cada día es una oportunidad para aprender. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattle /animals ... out to grass


Explanation:
.............used the product in animals out to grass /put out/turned out to grass.

Grazer refers in a too-general sense to all animals in the animal kingdom that eat grass.


F]
NOTE ON THE EXTENT AND SIGNIEICANCE OF LOSSES IN LIVE WEIGHT OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A trial designed to examine the significance and exteni of losses in live weight of inwintered cattle. turned out to grass in spring is described. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2494.1957.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
GRAZING BEHAVIOUR AND WEIGHT CHANGES IN CALVES TURNED OUT TO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
IVINS, J. D. and MORGAN, J. T. 1957. A note on the. extent and significance of losses in liveweight of in-. wintered cattle turned out to grass in spring. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2494.1970.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]
to put out to grass - definition by dict.die.net
To bring to grass (Mining.), to raise, as ore, to the surface of the ground. To put to grass, To put out to grass, to put out to graze a season, as cattle. ...
dict.die.net/to%20put%20out%20to%20grass/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
pasture: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Cattle herd grazing in pasture. Pasture is land with lush herbaceous ... Rangeland - Cattle grazed on "native" vegetation where there is low rainfall. ...
www.answers.com/topic/pasture - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
MF976 Grass Tetany
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
may be difficult to pick sick cattle out. quickly. Pasture cattle should be. observed at least twice a day when they. are first turned out to grass. ...
www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/lvstk2/MF976.PDF - Similar pages
Early Grazing Management for Beef Cattle | RuralNI
Grazed grass is by far the cheapest feed available for beef cattle. ... Turning stock out to grass as early as possible in spring brings a number of ...
www.ruralni.gov.uk/index/publications/press_articles/beef_a... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
herriott catherine tm trans grass tetany
Chapter 29 Putting out to grass: the critical time for grass tetany ... Cattle most frequently develop grass tetany soon after they are moved from a diet of ...
www.soilandhealth.org/01aglibrary/010106voisin/010106frames... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




PDF]
Chapter 5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fodder shortages, movement of animals out to grass, calf sales, peak mart. movements, horse racing, slurry build-up, milk production, lamb exports, cattle ...
www.agriculture.gov.ie/publicat/fmd_manual/Chapter5.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Non-Violence Towards Animals in the Thinking of Gandhi: the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
unproductive animals out to grass. We shall focus our attention on how the ... ‘‘In no country in the world are cattle so ill-fed and ill-kept as in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G3WH74632T87657X.pdf - Similar pages
Pozdneyev: Mongolia and the Mongols
The cheapest season of the year for buying horses and large cattle is, ... making hay for winter and keep their animals out to grass the whole year round. ...
www.iras.ucalgary.ca/~volk/sylvia/Pozdneyev.htm - 158k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasture cattle


Explanation:
Pasture cattle will likely stay closer to water as long as forage is abundant in the front part of the pasture.
aes.missouri.edu/fsrc/research/afgc95h2.stm

In recent years stable flies also have become pests of range and pasture cattle.
www.ianrpubs.unl.edu/epublic/pages/publicationD.jsp?publica...



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: This too, especially useful as a compound noun, pasture cattle, cattle out to pasture:-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxVocabulum: :)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle on pasture/pasture grazing cattle


Explanation:
es la mejor opción.

Cattle not in feedlots.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: yes, grazing cattle, in this case
36 mins