KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

mamones

English translation: unweaned / suckling calves

22:39 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cattle breeding
Spanish term or phrase: mamones
Not an insult, but cattle breeding again. For now, I'm calling them "weaners" but perhaps there's a more standard term.
"Los productores que lo usarían aplicarían el producto a los pasteros.Un veterinario de Segovia dice que lo usaría en todos lo animales y sobretodo en *mamones* porque manisfiestan más problemas de conducta."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:unweaned / suckling calves
Explanation:
Calves CAN be aggressive, especially as they grow bigger, and some calves remain unweaned for a long time --eg, mountain cattle --so can be very macho with each other , and if they have horns, they are even more dangerous.

The word 'suckling' alone is not gerally used for calves, but for pigs. For calves you say 'unweaned calves' or 'suckling calves'.

MAMON:

i Villavo - El portal del llano
- [ Translate this page ]
MAMÓN: Frase que se refiere al hombre que después de haber acordado el precio o ... empeñada también se le llama sí, al ternero que aún está amamantando. ...
www.mivillavo.com/mod.php?mod=userpage&page_id=21&menu=1804 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

UNWEANED CALVES

airy Cow Health Management & Wellness Plan - 100-Day Contract for ...
This comprehensive herd health and dairy cow management program focuses on proper care ... among unweaned dairy calves.1 In beef herds with severe episodes, ...
www.100daycontract.com/content.asp?country=US&lang=EN&drug=... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Veal - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dairy cows must regularly produce offspring in order to produce milk. Although the female calf may be kept to be raised into a dairy cow, male calves have ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veal - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Former Nutrient Management Protocol Part 3 – Nutrient Units: How ...
*Dairy cow (small-frame, 800-1000 lbs, milking or dry (such as Jerseys); includes calves/heifers. *0.77. Beef cows (includes unweaned calf and replacements) ...
www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/nm/regs/nmpro/nmpro03.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Ministry Protocols for Ontario Regulation Made Under the Nutrient ...
Dairy cow (large-frame, 1200-1400 lbs, milking or dry). 0.6. Dairy cow (medium-frame, 1000-1200 lbs, ... Beef cows (includes unweaned calf and replacements) ...
www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/agops/nut_units.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.omafra.gov.on.ca ]
[PDF]
NAHMS Dairy 2002 Released
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
culture from the herd being purchased and, ideally individual cow SCC and cultures. ... decrease the incidence of diarrhea and pneumonia in unweaned calves. ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/ilm/proinfo/cdn/2003/NAHMS Dairy 20... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Sept 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diseases transmitted through raw milk and is also intended to decrease the incidence. of diarrhea and pneumonia in unweaned calves. ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/ilm/proinfo/cdn/2003/CDNjan03.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Papers & Articles
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
linked groups of machine-fed unweaned calves kept in straw. yards. The calves were not treated ... swabs from the milking cow cubical houses, the collecting ...
veterinaryrecord.bvapublications.com/cgi/reprint/156/11/343.pdf - Similar pages

SUCKLING CALVES

Factors affecting water balance and fecal moisture content in ...
Holstein bull calves were used to examine factors affecting water balance and fecal moisture content in suckling calves given dry feed for 2 wk from 1 wk of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1218332 - Similar pages
Determination of abomasal emptying rate in suckling calves by use ...
Objective-To develop nuclear scintigraphic and acetaminophen absorption methods for measuring abomasal emptying rate in suckling calves. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16605921 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]
Creep Grazing for Suckling Calves - A Pasture Management Practice
The concept of creep grazing is based on the fact that the nutritional requirements of suckling calves are much higher than those of cows. ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/AG193 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Water Balance and Fecal Moisture Content in Suckling Calves as ...
Holstein bull calves were used to examine the effect of dry feed on water balance and fecal moisture content during the suckling period. ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/82/2/320 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Factors Affecting Water Balance and Fecal Moisture Content in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ance and fecal moisture content in suckling calves given. dry feed. (Key words: dry feed, ... moisture content that occurred in suckling calves by 2 ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/82/9/1960.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from jds.fass.org ]
Effects of prenatal stress on suckling calves -- Lay et al. 75 (12 ...
Effects of prenatal stress on suckling calves. D. C. Lay Jr, R. D. Randel, T. H. Friend, O. C. Jenkins, D. A. Neuendorff, D. M. Bushong, E. K. Lanier and ...
jas.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/75/12/3143 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 01:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION

Mamona Becerra que aún mama

http://www.llanera.com/diccionario/?id=13&dic=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 01:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINALLY, although it is used, WEANER might be confused with a device:

Calf Weaner ~ Weaners ~ Nasco
Calf Weaner - Item Details:. A popular and inexpensive anti-suckling device. Effectively stops calves from sucking. Made of unbreakable, reusable, ...
www.enasco.com/ProductDetail.do?sku=C18349N - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 01:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGGRESSION

PDF]
BULL BEEF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Bull calves can reach maturity in. 6-8 months and become restless. and aggressive. § There are higher bedding. requirements, and potential risk of ...
www.kt.iger.bbsrc.ac.uk/FACT sheet PDF files/bullbeef.pdf - Similar pages

Cattle Today: RESEARCH CONTINUES ON CASTRATION BY VACCINATION
No risk castration of bull calves (and suppression of estrus in heifers) may ... had the advantage of improved carcass quality and less aggressive behavior. ...
www.cattletoday.com/archive/2004/April/CT323.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Knowing Bull Behavior Patterns May Save Lives
Beginning at 6 weeks of age, bull calves should be penned with calves of the same ... hunched and neck curved toward the potential object of its aggression. ...
www.ext.nodak.edu/extnews/newsrelease/2006/050406/07knowin.... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

OC]
Agbiotech Bulletin Vol 5-10
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Despite these economic benefits, virtually all bull calves are castrated to avoid behavioural problems such as aggression when animals reach puberty. ...
www.agwest.sk.ca/publications/agbiotech/abb_oct97.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 01:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Maybe I should mention I was born on a farm:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 02:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's why I gave myself an exceptional 5 as my confidence level. In others answers I typically rate myself 4, even though nearly all the Qs I answer are ones INTO my native language. Interesting how people rate their 'confidence':-)
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
A good example of how my lack of expertise gave rise to a doubt, as I thought of "cute calves who wouldn't hurt a fly", Thanks for the refs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sucklings
xxxVocabulum
5 +1unweaned / suckling calves
xxxLia Fail
3suckler calves
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sucklings


Explanation:
Saludos cordiales. :)

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/suckling

xxxVocabulum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Supongo que cuando no son mamones, son destetados. (Ojo con mamones en México, ¿verdad?)
13 mins
  -> ¡Sí! Mucho ojo con "mamón" y "mamar" en México :)) Saludos y gracias, Juan. :)

agree  Henry Hinds: No mameyes (otro dicho mexicano).
29 mins
  -> JaJa, sí. :) Y también "no seas mamila". :) Saludos y gracias, Henry.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Perfecto.
52 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias y saludos, Ines :)

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
1 hr
  -> Saludos y gracias, Rolando :)

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, kironne :)

agree  TRANZsmart
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unweaned / suckling calves


Explanation:
Calves CAN be aggressive, especially as they grow bigger, and some calves remain unweaned for a long time --eg, mountain cattle --so can be very macho with each other , and if they have horns, they are even more dangerous.

The word 'suckling' alone is not gerally used for calves, but for pigs. For calves you say 'unweaned calves' or 'suckling calves'.

MAMON:

i Villavo - El portal del llano
- [ Translate this page ]
MAMÓN: Frase que se refiere al hombre que después de haber acordado el precio o ... empeñada también se le llama sí, al ternero que aún está amamantando. ...
www.mivillavo.com/mod.php?mod=userpage&page_id=21&menu=1804 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

UNWEANED CALVES

airy Cow Health Management & Wellness Plan - 100-Day Contract for ...
This comprehensive herd health and dairy cow management program focuses on proper care ... among unweaned dairy calves.1 In beef herds with severe episodes, ...
www.100daycontract.com/content.asp?country=US&lang=EN&drug=... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Veal - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dairy cows must regularly produce offspring in order to produce milk. Although the female calf may be kept to be raised into a dairy cow, male calves have ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veal - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Former Nutrient Management Protocol Part 3 – Nutrient Units: How ...
*Dairy cow (small-frame, 800-1000 lbs, milking or dry (such as Jerseys); includes calves/heifers. *0.77. Beef cows (includes unweaned calf and replacements) ...
www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/nm/regs/nmpro/nmpro03.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Ministry Protocols for Ontario Regulation Made Under the Nutrient ...
Dairy cow (large-frame, 1200-1400 lbs, milking or dry). 0.6. Dairy cow (medium-frame, 1000-1200 lbs, ... Beef cows (includes unweaned calf and replacements) ...
www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/agops/nut_units.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.omafra.gov.on.ca ]
[PDF]
NAHMS Dairy 2002 Released
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
culture from the herd being purchased and, ideally individual cow SCC and cultures. ... decrease the incidence of diarrhea and pneumonia in unweaned calves. ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/ilm/proinfo/cdn/2003/NAHMS Dairy 20... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Sept 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diseases transmitted through raw milk and is also intended to decrease the incidence. of diarrhea and pneumonia in unweaned calves. ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/ilm/proinfo/cdn/2003/CDNjan03.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Papers & Articles
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
linked groups of machine-fed unweaned calves kept in straw. yards. The calves were not treated ... swabs from the milking cow cubical houses, the collecting ...
veterinaryrecord.bvapublications.com/cgi/reprint/156/11/343.pdf - Similar pages

SUCKLING CALVES

Factors affecting water balance and fecal moisture content in ...
Holstein bull calves were used to examine factors affecting water balance and fecal moisture content in suckling calves given dry feed for 2 wk from 1 wk of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1218332 - Similar pages
Determination of abomasal emptying rate in suckling calves by use ...
Objective-To develop nuclear scintigraphic and acetaminophen absorption methods for measuring abomasal emptying rate in suckling calves. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16605921 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]
Creep Grazing for Suckling Calves - A Pasture Management Practice
The concept of creep grazing is based on the fact that the nutritional requirements of suckling calves are much higher than those of cows. ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/AG193 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Water Balance and Fecal Moisture Content in Suckling Calves as ...
Holstein bull calves were used to examine the effect of dry feed on water balance and fecal moisture content during the suckling period. ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/82/2/320 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Factors Affecting Water Balance and Fecal Moisture Content in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ance and fecal moisture content in suckling calves given. dry feed. (Key words: dry feed, ... moisture content that occurred in suckling calves by 2 ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/82/9/1960.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from jds.fass.org ]
Effects of prenatal stress on suckling calves -- Lay et al. 75 (12 ...
Effects of prenatal stress on suckling calves. D. C. Lay Jr, R. D. Randel, T. H. Friend, O. C. Jenkins, D. A. Neuendorff, D. M. Bushong, E. K. Lanier and ...
jas.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/75/12/3143 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 01:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION

Mamona Becerra que aún mama

http://www.llanera.com/diccionario/?id=13&dic=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 01:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINALLY, although it is used, WEANER might be confused with a device:

Calf Weaner ~ Weaners ~ Nasco
Calf Weaner - Item Details:. A popular and inexpensive anti-suckling device. Effectively stops calves from sucking. Made of unbreakable, reusable, ...
www.enasco.com/ProductDetail.do?sku=C18349N - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 01:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGGRESSION

PDF]
BULL BEEF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Bull calves can reach maturity in. 6-8 months and become restless. and aggressive. § There are higher bedding. requirements, and potential risk of ...
www.kt.iger.bbsrc.ac.uk/FACT sheet PDF files/bullbeef.pdf - Similar pages

Cattle Today: RESEARCH CONTINUES ON CASTRATION BY VACCINATION
No risk castration of bull calves (and suppression of estrus in heifers) may ... had the advantage of improved carcass quality and less aggressive behavior. ...
www.cattletoday.com/archive/2004/April/CT323.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Knowing Bull Behavior Patterns May Save Lives
Beginning at 6 weeks of age, bull calves should be penned with calves of the same ... hunched and neck curved toward the potential object of its aggression. ...
www.ext.nodak.edu/extnews/newsrelease/2006/050406/07knowin.... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

OC]
Agbiotech Bulletin Vol 5-10
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Despite these economic benefits, virtually all bull calves are castrated to avoid behavioural problems such as aggression when animals reach puberty. ...
www.agwest.sk.ca/publications/agbiotech/abb_oct97.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 01:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Maybe I should mention I was born on a farm:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 02:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's why I gave myself an exceptional 5 as my confidence level. In others answers I typically rate myself 4, even though nearly all the Qs I answer are ones INTO my native language. Interesting how people rate their 'confidence':-)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A good example of how my lack of expertise gave rise to a doubt, as I thought of "cute calves who wouldn't hurt a fly", Thanks for the refs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suckler calves


Explanation:
Weaner is for pigs in my experience

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31