KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Prueba serológica de microaglutinación - serovares endémicos - dihidroestreptomi

English translation: serological microagglutination test -endemic serovars - Dihydrostreptomycin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prueba serológica de microaglutinación - serovares endémicos - dihidroestreptomi
English translation:serological microagglutination test -endemic serovars - Dihydrostreptomycin
Entered by: liz askew

14:16 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: Prueba serológica de microaglutinación - serovares endémicos - dihidroestreptomi
Prueba serológica de microaglutinación para los serovares endémicos para el país de procedencia, presentando aglutinación inferior al 50 % en dilución 1/100; o tratamiento con dos inyecciones de dihidroestreptomicina en dosis de 25 mg/kg de peso vivo, con 14 días de intervalo, aplicando la segunda de ellas dentro de los 3 días previos al embarque, o vacunación.
MultiLang.Pro
United States
serological microagglutination test -endemic serovars - Dihydrostreptomycin
Explanation:
[PDF]
BRUCELLOSIS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is the tube or standard agglutination tests (SAT), or its variant the microagglutination test. (MAT). Whilst these tests may be performed in any suitable ...
www.hpa.nhs.uk/infections/topics_az/deliberate_release/Bruc... - Similar pages
[PDF]
REVIEW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by the rapid microagglutination test (RMAT) using. L.ipneumophila serogroup 1 antigen. ii) Presumptive case:. A clinical diagnosis of pneumonia with ...
www.hpa.org.uk/cdr/archives/CDRreview/1994/cdrr1094.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]
INCO-DEV contract number ICA4-CT2002-10056
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Collect and serologically analyse blood samples from humans and animals and isolate, ... using the microagglutination test (MAT), while sere from Masasi and ...
www.nri.org/ratzooman/docs/final_ratzooman_report.doc - Similar pages


[PDF]
Serological and molecular characterization of leptospira serovar ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
were previously characterized using cultural and serological – microagglutination test as pathogenic leptospires of the serogroup ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1016/j.femsim.2004.02.... - Similar pages

update on pcr based diagnostic testing at the
The serological microagglutination test (MAT) can be used to establish seroconversion to specific serovars. We will test urine samples from leptospirosis ...
www.uoguelph.ca/ahl/News4-3/pcr.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
BIOONE Online Journals - Effects of Fertility Control on Behavior ...
We determined the presence of L. balcanica infection in each sample using a serological microagglutination test (MAT), using doubling dilutions of serum ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.2193/2... - Similar pages

[PDF]
60918_TRAVEL COVER ver 1.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are over 200 known pathogenic serovars worldwide, for. which different animal species act as maintenance hosts. Only a small number of serovars are endemic ...
www.hpa.org.uk/publications/2005/travel/others.pdf - Similar pages

EC 2.7.1.88
Walker, J.B. and Skorvaga, M. Phosphorylation of streptomycin and dihydrostreptomycin by Streptomyces. Enzymatic synthesis of different diphosphorylated ...
www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iubmb/enzyme/EC2/7/1/88.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microagglutination (serological) test - chronic or endemic serovar - dihydrostreptomycin
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4serological microagglutination test -endemic serovars - Dihydrostreptomycinliz askew


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serological microagglutination test -endemic serovars - Dihydrostreptomycin


Explanation:
[PDF]
BRUCELLOSIS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is the tube or standard agglutination tests (SAT), or its variant the microagglutination test. (MAT). Whilst these tests may be performed in any suitable ...
www.hpa.nhs.uk/infections/topics_az/deliberate_release/Bruc... - Similar pages
[PDF]
REVIEW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by the rapid microagglutination test (RMAT) using. L.ipneumophila serogroup 1 antigen. ii) Presumptive case:. A clinical diagnosis of pneumonia with ...
www.hpa.org.uk/cdr/archives/CDRreview/1994/cdrr1094.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]
INCO-DEV contract number ICA4-CT2002-10056
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Collect and serologically analyse blood samples from humans and animals and isolate, ... using the microagglutination test (MAT), while sere from Masasi and ...
www.nri.org/ratzooman/docs/final_ratzooman_report.doc - Similar pages


[PDF]
Serological and molecular characterization of leptospira serovar ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
were previously characterized using cultural and serological – microagglutination test as pathogenic leptospires of the serogroup ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1016/j.femsim.2004.02.... - Similar pages

update on pcr based diagnostic testing at the
The serological microagglutination test (MAT) can be used to establish seroconversion to specific serovars. We will test urine samples from leptospirosis ...
www.uoguelph.ca/ahl/News4-3/pcr.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
BIOONE Online Journals - Effects of Fertility Control on Behavior ...
We determined the presence of L. balcanica infection in each sample using a serological microagglutination test (MAT), using doubling dilutions of serum ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.2193/2... - Similar pages

[PDF]
60918_TRAVEL COVER ver 1.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are over 200 known pathogenic serovars worldwide, for. which different animal species act as maintenance hosts. Only a small number of serovars are endemic ...
www.hpa.org.uk/publications/2005/travel/others.pdf - Similar pages

EC 2.7.1.88
Walker, J.B. and Skorvaga, M. Phosphorylation of streptomycin and dihydrostreptomycin by Streptomyces. Enzymatic synthesis of different diphosphorylated ...
www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iubmb/enzyme/EC2/7/1/88.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microagglutination (serological) test - chronic or endemic serovar - dihydrostreptomycin


Explanation:
dihydrostreptomycin - definition of dihydrostreptomycin by the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of dihydrostreptomycin in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of dihydrostreptomycin. What does dihydrostreptomycin mean? dihydrostreptomycin synonyms ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/dihydrostreptomycin - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

dihydrostreptomycin: Information from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]dihydrostreptomycin antibiotic consisting of a hydrogenated form of streptomycin; used against tuberculosis and tularemia and Gram-negative.
www.answers.com/topic/dihydrostreptomycin-1 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2007-03-15 14:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.genome.ad.jp/kegg-bin/show_genomemap_top?org_id=lic - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chronic Salmonella enterica Serovar Typhimurium-Induced Colitis ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Moreover, we observed the occurrence of inflammation of the gall duct (cholangitis) in 129Sv/Ev mice with chronic serovar Typhimurium-induced colitis. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1594839 - Páginas similares

The virulence plasmid of Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium (henceforth ... fever are chronic, asymptomatic carriers of S. enterica serovar Typhi (14), ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1636308 - Páginas similares

Chronic Salmonella enterica Serovar Typhimurium-Induced Colitis ...Chronic Salmonella enterica Serovar Typhimurium-Induced Colitis and Cholangitis in Streptomycin-Pretreated Nramp1+/+ Mice ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/74/9/5047 - Páginas similares

Comparative evaluation of microagglutination test and serum ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The microagglutination test (MAT) was developed as a simpler and more efficient ... The serological diagnosis of bovine brucellosis: an evaluation of the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=228357 - Páginas similares

Legionella microagglutination test. A serological study of Danish ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A microagglutination (MA) test for antibodies to 10 different Legionella antigens was evaluated by c...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

[SEROLOGICAL MICROAGGLUTINATION REACTION FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF ...- [ Traduzca esta página ][SEROLOGICAL MICROAGGLUTINATION REACTION FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF INFLUENZA VIRUS. MICROAGGLUTINATION TEST FOR RICKETTSIAS AND VIRUSES OF THE BEDSONIA GROUP.] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Comparative Evaluation of Microagglutination Test and Serum ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
become positive responders in the serological tests, thus ham- ... O-stained antigen microagglutination test for detection of brucella antibod- ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/33/8/2166.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96