KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

seroneutralización, con títulos inferiores

English translation: seroneutralization with threshold less than 1:8


15:32 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: seroneutralización, con títulos inferiores
Rinotraqueitis Infecciosa Bovina-Vaginitis Pustular Infecciosa (Complejo IBR-IPV) : Prueba de seroneutralización, con títulos inferiores a 1:8; o Prueba de ELISA, o vacunación
MultiLang.Pro
United States
English translation:seroneutralization with threshold less than 1:8
Explanation:
Results
Corel Office Document
... test - less than 50% fixation at a dilution of 1:10; OR - BPAT (buffered plate agglutination test) DELETE AS APPROPRIATE. ii) transmissible gastroenteritis (TGE) - seroneutralization test - negative at 1:8

www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/heasan/export/porcine/ha... · Cached page · PDF file
Immunoreactivity of a new generation of horse F(ab_)
Immunoreactivity data were compared with seroneutralization titres to investigate immunoreactivity ... in close agreement with the higher immunoreactive fraction ratios, which were 2-fold and 1.8 ...

www1.elsevier.com/cdweb/views/article.htt?jnl=00410101&iss=3&vol=35&pii=S004101019600144 · Cached page
CDC - European Bat Lyssavirus Infection in Spanish Bat Populations
To eliminate any false- or doubtful positive reactions in seroneutralization, the threshold of ... 1/8. 5/28. 0/6. 39°25'N,2°55'E X±SD b. 122±45. 207±159. 218±136 : 412±454

www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol8no4/01-0263.htm · Cached page
An Epidemic of Bloody Diarrhea: Escherichia coli O157 Emerging in ...
Cytotoxicity assays and seroneutralization tests were performed according to procedures ( 2 ) with Vero cells ... Epidemiol Infect 1997;119:1-8. Outbreaks of Escherichia coli O157:H7 infection and ...

www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol5no2/cunin.htm
+Show more results from www.cdc.gov
European bat lyssavirus infection in Spanish bat populations ...
To eliminate any false- or doubtful positive reactions in seroneutralization, the threshold of positivity ... Mm No. 5 A/B (a) 3/7 1/8 39 [degrees] 25'N ...

www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-86041050.html
An Epidemic of Bloody Diarrhea: Escherichia coil O157 Emerging in ...
Cytotoxicity assays and seroneutralization tests were performed according to procedures (2) with Vero ... 7) NS 30-39 18 1 (5.6) NS 40-49 12 1 (8.3 ...

www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-65643491.html · Cached page
+Show more results from www.encyclopedia.com
23rd World Buiatrics Congress l Québec/2004 - Abstracts 1 to 100
... infection level decreased milk production by 1.5 kg/d in Friesian cows (p = 0.03) and 1.8 ... first, middle and final trimester of pregnancy, and antibody survey for HVB-1, using seroneutralization.

www.ivis.org/proceedings/wbc/wbc2004/abstr_501_600.htm · Cached page
23rd World Buiatrics Congress l Québec/2004 - Abstracts 1 to 100
A dorsal thoracolumbal epidural anaesthesia was carried out prior to a laparatomy in the right flank of 21 Holstein Friesian cows (body weight 460 - 744 kg, age 1 - 8 years) suffering from ...

www.ivis.org/proceedings/wbc
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seroneutralization with threshold less than 1:8
Robert Copeland
4seroneutralization test, where titers was <1:8 /// titers were recorded as negative at 1:8
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seroneutralization with threshold less than 1:8


Explanation:
Results
Corel Office Document
... test - less than 50% fixation at a dilution of 1:10; OR - BPAT (buffered plate agglutination test) DELETE AS APPROPRIATE. ii) transmissible gastroenteritis (TGE) - seroneutralization test - negative at 1:8

www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/heasan/export/porcine/ha... · Cached page · PDF file
Immunoreactivity of a new generation of horse F(ab_)
Immunoreactivity data were compared with seroneutralization titres to investigate immunoreactivity ... in close agreement with the higher immunoreactive fraction ratios, which were 2-fold and 1.8 ...

www1.elsevier.com/cdweb/views/article.htt?jnl=00410101&iss=3&vol=35&pii=S004101019600144 · Cached page
CDC - European Bat Lyssavirus Infection in Spanish Bat Populations
To eliminate any false- or doubtful positive reactions in seroneutralization, the threshold of ... 1/8. 5/28. 0/6. 39°25'N,2°55'E X±SD b. 122±45. 207±159. 218±136 : 412±454

www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol8no4/01-0263.htm · Cached page
An Epidemic of Bloody Diarrhea: Escherichia coli O157 Emerging in ...
Cytotoxicity assays and seroneutralization tests were performed according to procedures ( 2 ) with Vero cells ... Epidemiol Infect 1997;119:1-8. Outbreaks of Escherichia coli O157:H7 infection and ...

www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol5no2/cunin.htm
+Show more results from www.cdc.gov
European bat lyssavirus infection in Spanish bat populations ...
To eliminate any false- or doubtful positive reactions in seroneutralization, the threshold of positivity ... Mm No. 5 A/B (a) 3/7 1/8 39 [degrees] 25'N ...

www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-86041050.html
An Epidemic of Bloody Diarrhea: Escherichia coil O157 Emerging in ...
Cytotoxicity assays and seroneutralization tests were performed according to procedures (2) with Vero ... 7) NS 30-39 18 1 (5.6) NS 40-49 12 1 (8.3 ...

www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-65643491.html · Cached page
+Show more results from www.encyclopedia.com
23rd World Buiatrics Congress l Québec/2004 - Abstracts 1 to 100
... infection level decreased milk production by 1.5 kg/d in Friesian cows (p = 0.03) and 1.8 ... first, middle and final trimester of pregnancy, and antibody survey for HVB-1, using seroneutralization.

www.ivis.org/proceedings/wbc/wbc2004/abstr_501_600.htm · Cached page
23rd World Buiatrics Congress l Québec/2004 - Abstracts 1 to 100
A dorsal thoracolumbal epidural anaesthesia was carried out prior to a laparatomy in the right flank of 21 Holstein Friesian cows (body weight 460 - 744 kg, age 1 - 8 years) suffering from ...

www.ivis.org/proceedings/wbc

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez: Muy buena tu búsqueda
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seroneutralization test, where titers was <1:8 /// titers were recorded as negative at 1:8


Explanation:
[PDF] REFERENCE NUMBER: PAGE 1 OF 6 HA1358 (AMENDED MAY 24, 2005 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
transmissible gastroenteritis (TGE) - seroneutralization test - negative at 1:8. A blocking ELISA can be. used on SN positive sera and shall give negative ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/heasan/export/porcine/ha... - Páginas similares



Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
SPT or STT at the 1:50 dilution and CF test (1:8), or. / / and / /. c. Semen agg1utination test ... Seroneutralization, or. / /. d. Virus isolation in semen ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/regulations/pdfs/animals/ar_bo_se_hc0928... - Páginas similares

EVALUACIÓN SEROLÓGICA DE LA PSEUDORRABIA EN EL ESTADO ARAGUAThe sera was probed by Seroneutralization test. The prevalence was found to be 72%. ... with except one Municipality where the titers was < 1:8. ...
www.ceniap.gov.ve/pbd/RevistasCientificas/VeterinariaTropic... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares



PDF] SEROLOGICAL EVIDENCE OF BOVINE HERPESVIRUS 1-RELATED VIRUS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Seroneutralization. test. Antibody. titers to BHV1. were. determined. by. seroneutralization ... Titers. <1:8. were. recorded. as negative. Antibody. titer ...
www.jwildlifedis.org/cgi/reprint/25/2/202.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96