KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

vacunas a gérmenes vivos - Virus vivo modificado - Cepa

English translation: live vaccines - modified live virus - strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacunas a gérmenes vivos - Virus vivo modificado - Cepa
English translation:live vaccines - modified live virus - strain
Entered by: celiacp

15:46 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: vacunas a gérmenes vivos - Virus vivo modificado - Cepa
Los animales no deben ser inmunizados con vacunas a gérmenes vivos, exceptuándose la vacuna contra IBR/IPV ( Virus vivo modificado) y Cepa 19.
MultiLang.Pro
United States
live vaccines - modified live virus - strain
Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 18:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por si quieres enlaces:
CDC - Influenza (Flu) | Live, Attenuated Influenza Vaccine (LAIV ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Live Vaccine · Efficacy & Effectiveness · Who Should Not Be Vaccinated · Dosage & Administration · Side Effects. NOTE: The text below is taken directly from ...
www.cdc.gov/flu/professionals/vaccination/live.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

CDC - Influenza (Flu) | Comparison of Live, Attenuated Influenza ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If not simultaneously administered, can be administered within 4 weeks of another live vaccine, Prudent to space 4 weeks apart, Yes ...
www.cdc.gov/flu/professionals/vaccination/comparison.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

live vaccine - definition of live vaccine in the Medical ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of live vaccine in the Medical Dictionary. live vaccine explanation. Information about live vaccine in Free online English dictionary.
http://www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/live vac... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similar
Vaccine Information - The Travel Doctor- [ Traduzca esta página ]A live vaccine should ideally be given three weeks before or three months ... A live vaccine (Stamaril) given as a single dose (0.5ml subcutaneously) at ...
www.traveldoctor.co.uk/vaccines.htm - 169k - En caché - Páginas similares

China develops first live vaccine against bird flu- [ Traduzca esta página ]China develops first live vaccine against bird flu,Chinese scientists have produced the world.
www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/doc/2005-12/26/content_506490... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dorlands Medical Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]anthrax spore v. a live vaccine consisting of Bacillus anthracis spores in ... feline pneumonitis v. a modified live vaccine of chick embryo origin, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 18:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modified Live Virus - What does MLV stand for? Acronyms and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]What does MLV stand for? Definition of Modified Live Virus in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Modified+Live+Virus - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Determinación de la extinción antigénica de la vacuna v-319 ...... de la vacuna v-319 acatlán virus vivo atenuado en ovinos, Antigenic extinction of the v-319 acatlan modified live virus rabies vaccine in sheeps ...
www.tecnicapecuaria.org.mx/publicaciones/publicacion04.php?... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comparison of the efficacy of inactivated combination and modified ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]When compared to the inactivated vaccine, the modified-live virus vaccine ... The modified-live virus vaccine resulted in low EHV-1-specific IgG(T)/IgGa and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

No evidence for a role of modified live virus vaccines in the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]No evidence for a role of modified live virus vaccines in the emergence of canine parvovirus. Truyen U, Geissler K, Parrish CR, Hermanns W, Siegl G. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

WHO | Modified live-virus vaccines for oral immunization of wildlife- [ Traduzca esta página ]Several types of modified live-virus vaccines have been proposed for the oral immunization of animals in the past 20 years; however, only five have proved ...
www.who.int/entity/rabies/vaccines/oral_immunization/en/ind... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1live vaccines - modified live virus - strain
celiacp
3living germ vaccinations - living modified virus - C19
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living germ vaccinations - living modified virus - C19


Explanation:
!Archivos de medicina veterinaria - Medición de respuesta inmune ...Two months after vaccination the animals were challenged intramuscularly with ... los valores positivos fueron obtenidos tan sólo en los grupos C19 y RB51, ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0301-732X1998000200011&script... - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live vaccines - modified live virus - strain


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 18:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por si quieres enlaces:
CDC - Influenza (Flu) | Live, Attenuated Influenza Vaccine (LAIV ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Live Vaccine · Efficacy & Effectiveness · Who Should Not Be Vaccinated · Dosage & Administration · Side Effects. NOTE: The text below is taken directly from ...
www.cdc.gov/flu/professionals/vaccination/live.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

CDC - Influenza (Flu) | Comparison of Live, Attenuated Influenza ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If not simultaneously administered, can be administered within 4 weeks of another live vaccine, Prudent to space 4 weeks apart, Yes ...
www.cdc.gov/flu/professionals/vaccination/comparison.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

live vaccine - definition of live vaccine in the Medical ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of live vaccine in the Medical Dictionary. live vaccine explanation. Information about live vaccine in Free online English dictionary.
http://www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/live vac... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similar
Vaccine Information - The Travel Doctor- [ Traduzca esta página ]A live vaccine should ideally be given three weeks before or three months ... A live vaccine (Stamaril) given as a single dose (0.5ml subcutaneously) at ...
www.traveldoctor.co.uk/vaccines.htm - 169k - En caché - Páginas similares

China develops first live vaccine against bird flu- [ Traduzca esta página ]China develops first live vaccine against bird flu,Chinese scientists have produced the world.
www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/doc/2005-12/26/content_506490... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dorlands Medical Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]anthrax spore v. a live vaccine consisting of Bacillus anthracis spores in ... feline pneumonitis v. a modified live vaccine of chick embryo origin, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 18:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modified Live Virus - What does MLV stand for? Acronyms and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]What does MLV stand for? Definition of Modified Live Virus in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Modified+Live+Virus - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Determinación de la extinción antigénica de la vacuna v-319 ...... de la vacuna v-319 acatlán virus vivo atenuado en ovinos, Antigenic extinction of the v-319 acatlan modified live virus rabies vaccine in sheeps ...
www.tecnicapecuaria.org.mx/publicaciones/publicacion04.php?... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comparison of the efficacy of inactivated combination and modified ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]When compared to the inactivated vaccine, the modified-live virus vaccine ... The modified-live virus vaccine resulted in low EHV-1-specific IgG(T)/IgGa and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

No evidence for a role of modified live virus vaccines in the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]No evidence for a role of modified live virus vaccines in the emergence of canine parvovirus. Truyen U, Geissler K, Parrish CR, Hermanns W, Siegl G. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

WHO | Modified live-virus vaccines for oral immunization of wildlife- [ Traduzca esta página ]Several types of modified live-virus vaccines have been proposed for the oral immunization of animals in the past 20 years; however, only five have proved ...
www.who.int/entity/rabies/vaccines/oral_immunization/en/ind... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: ¡100x100 de acuerdo!
1 hr
  -> gracias!