KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cápridos

English translation: caprids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cápridos
English translation:caprids
Entered by: Thomas Fryer

15:49 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: cápridos
Paleolithic carvings and paintings of animals:
"representaciones de animales, de estilo naturalista (cápridos, caballos, cérvidos y bóvidos)"
Thomas Fryer
caprids
Explanation:
Webster's 3rd

1cap£rid
Pronunciation:*kapr*d
Function:adjective

: of or relating to Capridae or goats
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caprids
David Russi
3 -1moufflons
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caprids


Explanation:
Webster's 3rd

1cap£rid
Pronunciation:*kapr*d
Function:adjective

: of or relating to Capridae or goats

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins

agree  John Speese: or "goats and their kin", "goats and sheep"
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moufflons


Explanation:
judging by google images.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Speese: Too specific, moufflons are just one species.
52 mins
  -> Well, John, you mean that I can't believe my eyes? :) From what I saw, It fits perfectly. But failed to find any dico confirmation (quite a vague one in google for David's version)