KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

verdeo

English translation: fresh forage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verdeo
English translation:fresh forage
Entered by: charlesink

21:08 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / alimentación del ganado vacuno
Spanish term or phrase: verdeo
verdeo: tengo entendido es un argentinismo.
Se siembra por lo general avena o centeno y el ganado come las plantas en pie durante el invierno. Se llama verdeo porque las plantas se consumen verdes, antes de florecer. No es soilig, porque con este método las plantas se cortan y luego se suministran cortadas al ganado
charlesink
fresh forage
Explanation:
it could also be fresh forage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día40 minutos (2007-06-30 21:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La avena (Avena sativa) es un cultivo que se utiliza fundamentalmente como forraje fresco, para la alimentación de bovinos de carne y leche. Está considerada como el verdeo de invierno más clásico en los planteos productivos con base fundamentalmente pastoril" (ver enlace: http://www.engormix.com/inoculacion_cultivo_avena_avena_s_ar...
Selected response from:

Sebastian Claucich
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4green chop forage/pasturetrans4u
3fresh forage
Sebastian Claucich


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green chop forage/pasture


Explanation:
Pasture Forage for Dairy Cattle1
Barney Harris, Jr.2
Grazing dairy cattle on pasture grasses and legumes is a common practice in many areas of the country. Forages (hay, pasture, and silage) play a vital role in meeting the nutrient requirements of dairy cattle and many dairymen may use all three forms of forages.

The quality of pasture or green chop forage varies considerably throughout the year. This variation in quality becomes exceedingly important where large quantities of forages are fed. The contribution that pasture forages can make in meeting the nutrient requirements for high producers is affected by both the quality and quantity of forage. Care must be taken to avoid overestimating both the quality and quantity of forage intake or underfeeding may result, causing a drop in milk production.
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/DS067



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: verdeo is not a pasture (at least in Argentina) Here pasture is a permanent or semi-permanent forage, with alfalfa and other plants such as clover, brome, etc. and verdeo is not green chop, because the forage is not cut, but consumed directly by the cattle. Perhaps green forage is correct, without "chop". Thank you


1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh forage


Explanation:
it could also be fresh forage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día40 minutos (2007-06-30 21:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La avena (Avena sativa) es un cultivo que se utiliza fundamentalmente como forraje fresco, para la alimentación de bovinos de carne y leche. Está considerada como el verdeo de invierno más clásico en los planteos productivos con base fundamentalmente pastoril" (ver enlace: http://www.engormix.com/inoculacion_cultivo_avena_avena_s_ar...

Sebastian Claucich
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан