KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Fiebre aftosa a virus exóticos para el continente americano

English translation: Free from Foot and Mouth exotic virus for the Americas


02:06 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: Fiebre aftosa a virus exóticos para el continente americano
"El país de procedencia está declarado libre de Fiebre aftosa a virus exóticos para el continente americano..."

This is from a Chilean animal health import certificate.

The first part - "The country is declared to be free from foot and mouth disease" - is clear, but I can't work out "a virus exóticos para el continente americano". I've seen bilingual certificates from the US and Canada that translate "Fiebre aftosa a virus exóticos" as just "foot and mouth disease"(leaving out the "a virus exóticos" part), but these certificates do not have "para el continente americano". Because the certificate I'm translating has the whole thing (a virus exóticos para el continente americano), I'd prefer to come up with a translation for the whole phrase. Thanks for your help.
Buffalo
English translation:Free from Foot and Mouth exotic virus for the Americas
Explanation:
A most dangerous viral infection.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thank you very much to Taña and Slothum. I've put "...free from foot and mouth disease, including the exotic virus strains for the Americas"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2foot-and-mouth disease virus exotic to the Americas
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1Free from Foot and Mouth exotic virus for the Americasslothm


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free from Foot and Mouth exotic virus for the Americas


Explanation:
A most dangerous viral infection.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much to Taña and Slothum. I've put "...free from foot and mouth disease, including the exotic virus strains for the Americas"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: In g/faith, not changing grading. H/ever, I apol. for any m/understanding. I read it incorrectly (please see Muriel´s entry); have to admit that there is an "a" after aftosa-"exotic to" (better?). Ques. prem. closed! (not the pt.). Pls. forgive me! (sm)
13 mins
  -> Yes, it is not so obvious that we are talking about strains.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foot-and-mouth disease virus exotic to the Americas


Explanation:
I couldn't find any examples of "exotic to the Americas," but there were plenty for other regions, and that appears to be the grammatical structure used. There were only 33 hits for [FMD+"exotic for"] vs. 760 for [FMD+"exotic to"]. Also, it's the virus that's exotic, so it has to appear next to the word "exotic."

FMD IN SOUTH AMERICA. FMD alerts in Argentina ... be related to the A24 serotype which is considered by the Argentine authorities to be **exotic to Argentina**. ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/X8491E/X8491e01.htm

4.2. **abalone virus exotic to Australia**. An outbreak of disease apparently very similar to this one occurred in Asia in recent ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../$file/Scientific%20report.pdf

Around the turn of the century, rinderpest, a bovine virus exotic to the continent spread from the north of Africa to the south. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0195108175

**considered to be exotic to a country**, co-existing undetected for an extended period of time. Buffalo to cattle transmission of FMD virus ...
www.wrlfmd.org/fmd_genotyping/genotyping_protocol.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: or viruses
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosina!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. I can admit when I am wrong. I read it incorrectly & it now reads properly with "exotic to", thus eliminating need for "my" addition of strains. Sorry! Un abrazo.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Taña! Very gracious of you.