KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

partes superficiales del cuerpo de los animales

English translation: superficial anatomical parts/externally visible parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partes superficiales del cuerpo de los animales
English translation:superficial anatomical parts/externally visible parts
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

10:28 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: partes superficiales del cuerpo de los animales
Incluidos los productos para la higiene, cuidado y manejo de los animales, relativo a los productos zoosanitarios y otras sustancias utilizadas en la produccion animal, y habida cuenta que se caracterizan por ser puestos en contacto con los **partes superficiales del cuerpo de los animales**, con fines no terapeuticos,....

My understanding is that it is referring to products that come into contact with the skin of animals...just wondered whether there was a more specific/technical term used in the industry?

Thank you,
Lisa Roberts
France
the superficial parts of animals' bodies
Explanation:
to ensure accuracy I would keep as close as possible to the original... "the external parts of animals' bodies" would also be possible but I think "superficial" is more accurate
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your suggestions, however, Deborah's was closest to what I was after - and most in keeping with the following: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superficial_anatomy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"...that come into contact with the skin surface of animals..."
Carmen Schultz
4that comes into contact with animal's skinVeronica Godoy
4superficial regions/areas of the bodyliz askew
3the superficial parts of animals' bodiesBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...that come into contact with the skin surface of animals..."


Explanation:
This is how I would word it -something with 'skin surface'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-11 10:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hand tool for removing ticks from animals - Patent 49797712) that is adapted to encircle the head of a tick embedded into the animal skin surface. The exposed body of the tick will be located within space 30 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4979771.html - Similar pages
by DJ Kramer - 1990 - Cited by 3 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 10:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although what comes into contact with the animal is not a product per se (e.g., a tick), the example gives an idea of how skin surface is used in English.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I think it would be safe to leave out "surface"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the superficial parts of animals' bodies


Explanation:
to ensure accuracy I would keep as close as possible to the original... "the external parts of animals' bodies" would also be possible but I think "superficial" is more accurate

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your suggestions, however, Deborah's was closest to what I was after - and most in keeping with the following: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superficial_anatomy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that comes into contact with animal's skin


Explanation:
I believe that in this case you could say: that comes into contact with the animal's kin.
There is no need to say "superficial", when you are already saying "skin"

Veronica Godoy
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficial regions/areas of the body


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=superficial region...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-11 18:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

of the body of animals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-11 18:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central-axis depth-dose data for diagnostic radiology .
where superficial regions of the body are of most interest. Consequently, the first. HVT. is. a reasonable guide to beam quality for these purposes. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9155/26/4/009/pbv26i4p657.pdf - Similar pages
by RM Harrison - 1981 - Cited by 27 - Related articles - All 4 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44