KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

beneficio

English translation: dressing (out)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficio
English translation:dressing (out)
Entered by: Jolym

13:44 Dec 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / food processing - poultry
Spanish term or phrase: beneficio
This is part of the process in an abattoir (in South America). How can you say "beneficio" de aves in English?
Beneficio: Acción de matar y preparar animales para el consumo humano.

I was thinking of saying "poultry slaughter and processing"? But "processing"would imply also other steps such as cutting... so I need something more precise.

Thanks for your help.
Jolym
dressing
Explanation:
Dress: kill and prepare for market or consumption, eg "dress a turkey".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slaughter
Muriel Vasconcellos
4meat packing
Jenniferts
4dressingphilgoddard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressing


Explanation:
Dress: kill and prepare for market or consumption, eg "dress a turkey".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bene...
    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=dress
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phil. I think maybe it would be better to say "dressing out"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meat packing


Explanation:
Since your definition refers to animals, not poultry specifically, I'd go with "meat packing" but "poultry packing" also exists. Your text seems to correspond to one of the RAE definitions of "beneficio".

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltObtenerHtml?LEMA=beneficio&S...
beneficio.
10. m. Ven. Acción de matar y preparar animales para el consumo humano.


http://www.glossary.com/dictionary.php?q=Meat packing
Meatpacking, Meat packing, Meat-packing business - Wholesale packaging of meat for future sale (including slaughtering and processing and distribution to retailers)

http://www.fdqmagazine.com/English/article_view.asp?ArticleI...
Marfig has expanded operations to include 18 packing (slaughtering and processing) plants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 15:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Focusing on Phil's discussion entry question, if the sentence you provided is not what you're translating and you want something specifically referring to 'aves', I would recommend POULTRY PACKING.

Jenniferts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slaughter


Explanation:
That has always been my understanding. Years ago I did some translations in this field. Note that there are regional differences in the definitions below. Your glossary entry may be hedging its bets by including both concepts.

Translate Beneficio To English. Babylon Spanish-English Dictionary ... (Central America) process; (Latin America) slaughter; (Central America) shoot; put on sale ...
translation.babylon.com/spanish/to-english/beneficio/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131