KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

en sabana inicial

English translation: initially inoculate the whole drove of pigs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en sabana inicial
English translation:initially inoculate the whole drove of pigs

18:53 Feb 15, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-19 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Vaccination procedures
Spanish term or phrase: en sabana inicial
SPAIN. Verbatim interview with a swine vet, talking about injection times and his reasons. Other than guesses I'm stumped so far.
"...antes de poner la vacuna si no es un problema muy evidente vacuno en sabana inicial, vacuno entre los 21 días y los 70 y voy viendo."
neilmac
Spain
initially inoculate the whole drove of pigs
Explanation:
vacunar en sábana: inoculate the whole herd (of cows)/ drove of pigs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-16 06:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about blanket vaccination but I am not sure the register is correct.
Selected response from:

Letredenoblesse
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1initial blanket vaccination/inocolution
Carol Pons
4initially inoculate the whole drove of pigs
Letredenoblesse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial blanket vaccination/inocolution


Explanation:
Studies show that performing an initial, preemptive blanket vaccination limits outbreaks (in livestock, people, etc.).


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1200/is_2_162/ai_8981...
Carol Pons
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: "Initial blanket vaccination" seems a very good option for "vacuno en sabana inicial"
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initially inoculate the whole drove of pigs


Explanation:
vacunar en sábana: inoculate the whole herd (of cows)/ drove of pigs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-16 06:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about blanket vaccination but I am not sure the register is correct.

Example sentence(s):
  • Zaballos entiende que “no es bueno vacunar en sábana (toda la cabaña de una vez).

    Reference: http://www.perulactea.com/2010/03/12/ganaderos-espanoles-exi...
Letredenoblesse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everybody :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Funnily enough, this would be "blanket" vaccination in English rather than "sheet"...