KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

nandrolona

English translation: nandrolone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nandrolona
English translation:nandrolone
Entered by: Simon Critchley

18:10 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary surgery
Spanish term or phrase: nandrolona
Ingredient of veterinary pharmaceutical products
Simon Critchley
nandrolone
Explanation:
"Nandrolone is an anabolic steroid that has recently caused a great deal of controversy after a number of big name athletes have been banned from competition after failing tests for this drug. These include Linford Christie, Mark Richardson and Dougie Walker (all well known British sprinters), Merlene Ottey (the Jamaican former 200 m world champion), and Dieter Baumann (the German 500 m runner). After protesting their innocence, all were subsequently cleared by their national athletics organisations, although the International Amateur Athletics Federation fueled the controversy further by overturning the reinstatement of Christie and Walker. As well as athletes, French soccer star Christophe Dugarry tested positive for nandrolone after a match last year, and following a Wimbledon quarter final in 1998 Czech tennis player Petr Korda also failed a test. But the fact that so many sportsmen have tested positive for the same substance in such a short space of time has led to speculation that the testing procedure may be flawed, or inaccurate.

http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/motm/nandrolone/nandh.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nandrolone
Ana Almeida
4 +2nandrolone
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nandrolone


Explanation:
Steroids, Is All Deca-Durabolin Produced By International ...
... Since other pharmaceutical companies cannot use the name "Deca ... The chemical structures
of Nandrolone Decanoate and Nandrolone Undecamoate are a ... Buy This Product. ...
www.nutritionalsupplements.com/decadurabolin.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmaceutical Chemicals - Health Medicine - Product Directory ...
... Company, Product, All Area China (Mainland ... Medroxyproge , Mifepristone Medroxyproge,
Nandrolone decanoate BP98 ... Refined grade) , Lanolin (Pharmaceutical g , Lanolin ...
www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/4/pl/1604-1.html - 40k - Oct 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

view message
... HS Code: 30 Pharmaceutical Products. ... manufacture and export Camptothecin Series,
1-Testosterone Series, 4-Androstenediol Series, 4-hydroxy nandrolone Series, 4 ...
www.tradecab.com/sellasp/028viewsell.asp?page=2 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
26 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nandrolone


Explanation:
"Nandrolone is an anabolic steroid that has recently caused a great deal of controversy after a number of big name athletes have been banned from competition after failing tests for this drug. These include Linford Christie, Mark Richardson and Dougie Walker (all well known British sprinters), Merlene Ottey (the Jamaican former 200 m world champion), and Dieter Baumann (the German 500 m runner). After protesting their innocence, all were subsequently cleared by their national athletics organisations, although the International Amateur Athletics Federation fueled the controversy further by overturning the reinstatement of Christie and Walker. As well as athletes, French soccer star Christophe Dugarry tested positive for nandrolone after a match last year, and following a Wimbledon quarter final in 1998 Czech tennis player Petr Korda also failed a test. But the fact that so many sportsmen have tested positive for the same substance in such a short space of time has led to speculation that the testing procedure may be flawed, or inaccurate.

http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/motm/nandrolone/nandh.htm

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
26 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 10 hrs