KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Methandianona

English translation: methandienone

18:14 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary surgery
Spanish term or phrase: Methandianona
Ingredient of veterinary pharmaceutical products
Simon Critchley
English translation:methandienone
Explanation:
Not capitalized.

See extract below from from www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/pim905.htm :

1. NAME

1.1 Substance

Methandienone

1.2 Group

ATC Classification:
A14 (Anabolic Agents for Systemic Use)
A14A (Anabolic steroids)

1.3 Synonyms

Metandienone (pINN); Methandrostenolone; NSC-42722;
Métandiénone; Dehydromethyltestosterone; Metandienonum;
Methandienone; Methandrostenolone

1.4 Identification numbers

1.4.1 CAS number

72-63-9

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5methandienone
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1Metandienone/Methandienone
Martinique


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Metandienone/Methandienone


Explanation:
typo ?
should be MethandiEnone

International Drug Dictionary:

Metandienone
Anabolic
Androsta-1,4-dien-3-one, 17-hydroxy-17-methyl-, (17b)-
CAS: 72-63-9 C20-H28-O2
Official Synonym
¶Methandienone BAN
Métandiénone DCF
Unofficial Synonym
Dehydromethyltestosterone
Perabol
Pharmacopoeia
Metandienonum PhBs IV
¶Methandienone BP 1980
Methandrostenolone USP XX

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
0 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The correct spelling in English is "methandienone"; "metandienone" is not English. You are looking at an international dictionary.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Metandienone is the international nonproprietary name (INN) of this drug (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Nonproprietary_Na... Thank you

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
methandienone


Explanation:
Not capitalized.

See extract below from from www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/pim905.htm :

1. NAME

1.1 Substance

Methandienone

1.2 Group

ATC Classification:
A14 (Anabolic Agents for Systemic Use)
A14A (Anabolic steroids)

1.3 Synonyms

Metandienone (pINN); Methandrostenolone; NSC-42722;
Métandiénone; Dehydromethyltestosterone; Metandienonum;
Methandienone; Methandrostenolone

1.4 Identification numbers

1.4.1 CAS number

72-63-9




    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/pim905.htm
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131