KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Triptofano

English translation: tryptophan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Triptofano
English translation:tryptophan
Entered by: Simon Critchley

18:21 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary surgery
Spanish term or phrase: Triptofano
Ingredient of veterinary pharmaceutical products
Simon Critchley
tryptophan
Explanation:
This is the correct spelling -- half a million hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tryptophane
ileania
5 +2tryptophan
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tryptophane


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
12 mins
  -> thank you stuart

agree  xxxsonja29
18 mins
  -> thank you sonja

agree  Leticia Reynoso: I believe it's written: Tryptophan
3 hrs
  -> yes, you're right

agree  mirta
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tryptophan


Explanation:
This is the correct spelling -- half a million hits on Google.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx
3 hrs

agree  ileania: muriel, you're right
9 hrs