KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

aves domésticas

English translation: domestic birds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aves domésticas
English translation:domestic birds
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:04 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cock fights
Spanish term or phrase: aves domésticas
Las técnicas comunmente utilizadas para la obtención del semen en aves domésticas son bajo operación, masaje y electro eyaculación
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
domestic birds
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4domestic birds
George Rabel
5 +3poultry
Henry Hinds
5domestic fowl
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aves domésticas
domestic birds


Explanation:
!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Michele Fauble
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  Harmony
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harmony

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, ST

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aves domésticas
poultry


Explanation:
"domesticated" no creo que sea necesario

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua: poultry ya se refiere a aves de corral, creo que es la correcta!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Inés, en realidad es lo mismo.

agree  John Speese: Poultry was my first choice, but domestic birds(fowl) is OK too.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, John, fowl is not foul either.

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verbis.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aves domésticas
domestic fowl


Explanation:
This is the more technical term (42,300 hits on Google for the fixed phrase).

Justification: Experience translating over 1,000 pages of a WHO technical reference book on zoonoses.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131