Problem with a sentence

English translation: fail when it comes down to doing what they say...

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Continuing education
Spanish term or phrase: Problem with a sentence
I think I should stop working..but I can't get my head round this sentence..I know what it means but I can't make it sound right. Thanks in advance

**Los supervisores y otros líderes fallan a la hora de hacer lo que dicen, servir según modelos apropiados.**
David Brown
Spain
English translation:fail when it comes down to doing what they say...
Explanation:
or, if your text is jargony:

walking the walk instead of just talking the talk

...serving as appropriate role models

(the latter not quite being what the Spanish says, but I believe it is what is meant)...

if you don't want to stick your neck out:


acting according to appropriate models
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. Plain English sounds better, and thanks to everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3When it comes to doing ...
Patricia Rosas
4 +2fail when it comes down to doing what they say...
Marian Greenfield
5don`t do what they say they will: serving...
Gabriela Rodriguez
3fail when it comes to putting their money where their mouth is, serving following appropriate role..
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fail when it comes to putting their money where their mouth is, serving following appropriate role..


Explanation:
models..

something along those lines

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When it comes to doing ...


Explanation:
This is a loose translation--hope it helps:

When it comes to doing what they say they will do, to work according to accepted models, the supervisors and other leaders fall short.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
1 day 32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don`t do what they say they will: serving...


Explanation:
una idea. tomo esa coma como dos puntos, sino no tendría sentido.
buen fin de semana!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-22 17:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... not *serving* sino *serve according to...*

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fail when it comes down to doing what they say...


Explanation:
or, if your text is jargony:

walking the walk instead of just talking the talk

...serving as appropriate role models

(the latter not quite being what the Spanish says, but I believe it is what is meant)...

if you don't want to stick your neck out:


acting according to appropriate models


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. Plain English sounds better, and thanks to everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs