KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Nunca desestimes la importancia de casi todo…

English translation: Never misestimate/miscalculate the importance of anything/something

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nunca desestimes la importancia de casi todo…
English translation:Never misestimate/miscalculate the importance of anything/something
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

07:57 Oct 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Continuing education
Spanish term or phrase: Nunca desestimes la importancia de casi todo…
...gasta tu tiempo y esfuerzo en lo que realmente es importante.
David Brown
Spain
Never misestimate the importance of any thing
Explanation:
spend your time and energy on that which is important.

(put your efforts where it counts the most)...

That's how I might say this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-23 08:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, "...that which is *truly* important"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-23 08:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(wow, been workin' too late..) it should read "put your efforts where *they* count the most..." ; ))
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Never underestimate the importance of almost everything
Cecilia Della Croce
4Never disregard the importance of most things...
Ezequiel Fernandez
4Never misestimate the importance of any thing
Elizabeth Lyons
3Never underestimate the importance of almost anything.
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nunca desestimes la importancia de casi todo…
Never misestimate the importance of any thing


Explanation:
spend your time and energy on that which is important.

(put your efforts where it counts the most)...

That's how I might say this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-23 08:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, "...that which is *truly* important"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-23 08:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(wow, been workin' too late..) it should read "put your efforts where *they* count the most..." ; ))

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nunca desestimes la importancia de casi todo…
Never disregard the importance of most things...


Explanation:
Just the way I see it. The sentence is somewhat vague...

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nunca desestimes la importancia de casi todo…
Never underestimate the importance of almost everything


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: I agree with you and Daniel.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> ya se resolvió, pero gracias anyway y un saludo, Carmen

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nunca desestimes la importancia de casi todo…
Never underestimate the importance of almost anything.


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4