KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

área de influencia

English translation: area of influence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:área de influencia
English translation:area of influence
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

20:40 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: área de influencia
Esta sociedad tiene varias características diferenciadoras:

3) Su área actual de influencia es el mercado español y el xxx (XXX, xxx y xxx).
Mat_Young
area of influence
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8area of influence
Sergio Gaymer
5 +3sphere of influence
David Russi
5scope of influence
Ana Brassara
4 +1catchment areaxxxCMJ_Trans
4realm of influence
marybro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
área de influencia
area of influence


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Chelin
8 mins
  -> gracias mil Chelin

agree  María Luisa Feely
8 mins
  -> gracias TsllTranslation

agree  Susy Ordaz: That´s it!
9 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Susy

agree  reubenius: Yup
26 mins
  -> thanks reubenius

agree  Heidi C
49 mins
  -> gracias Heidi

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  Georges Tocco
8 hrs
  -> thj

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catchment area


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
área de influencia
scope of influence


Explanation:
otra opción

index.jpg
Nevertheless, it also considers under its scope of influence those countries
hosting people with Caribbean backgrounds--also known as the Caribbean ...
www.redlat.org/caribnet/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
área de influencia
sphere of influence


Explanation:
sphere of influence

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's what a native speaker would say......
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior: 3 million hits for sphere. All the rest combined - less than 300K.
1 day7 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate
3470 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área de influencia
realm of influence


Explanation:
another possibility
This office placed him in a position to quickly expand his realm of influence from local to regional. www.nps.gov/thst/home.htm

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4