KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

en el manejo de los presupuestos de gasto de servicios

English translation: in the managment of service cost budgets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el manejo de los presupuestos de gasto de servicios
English translation:in the managment of service cost budgets
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:04 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: en el manejo de los presupuestos de gasto de servicios
Tengo problemas para redactar esta expresión:

"Después de trabajar durante cinco años con clientes en la industria de telecomunicaciones y conociendo las necesidades de nuestros clientes en diferente industrias **en el manejo de los presupuestos de gasto de servicios** internos como el telefónico, ACM Group decide diseñar una solución que permita controlar proactivamente el gasto de estos servicios de una manera centralizada. "
Yvonne Becker
in the managment of service cost budgets
Explanation:
This is the first thing that immediately jumps out at me. I have heard it used in accounts for service firms. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-15 16:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cost Budgets - KnowledgeStorm SFA Results for Cost Budgets - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your search for keyword: Cost Budgets returned 295 results. >Save this search
... Designing Cost Budgets. > Distribution Cost Budgets ...
sfa.knowledgestorm.com/kssfa/search/keyword/ Cost%20Budgets/Direct%20Related%20Searches/Cost%20Budgets - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

Production Costs and Commodity Budgets for Selected Florida Vegetables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The estimated cost of production (budgets) for twelve vegetable crops produced
... The intent of these cost budgets is to establish a benchmark within the ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/FE436 - 22k

Traduzca esta página ]
The service costs us 1% of payroll: $3540. There are 8.3 FTEs on this ...
Include a budget showing other costs such as travel, per diem, and supplies. ...
www.cdc.gov/od/pgo/funding/budgetguide2004.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Section Nine Purchased Central Services
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
in their budget to cover the cost of the service. The forms will be reviewed and
... Budget your purchased service costs in your school budget under the ...
www.seattleschools.org/area/finance/ budget/2004greenbooksections/section9combined.pdf

Selected response from:

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the managment of service cost budgetsSarah McGrane Gonzalez
5in the management of service-related budgets
Marcelo González
4in the operations / administration of the expense budget for internal services..
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the managment of service cost budgets


Explanation:
This is the first thing that immediately jumps out at me. I have heard it used in accounts for service firms. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-15 16:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cost Budgets - KnowledgeStorm SFA Results for Cost Budgets - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your search for keyword: Cost Budgets returned 295 results. >Save this search
... Designing Cost Budgets. > Distribution Cost Budgets ...
sfa.knowledgestorm.com/kssfa/search/keyword/ Cost%20Budgets/Direct%20Related%20Searches/Cost%20Budgets - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

Production Costs and Commodity Budgets for Selected Florida Vegetables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The estimated cost of production (budgets) for twelve vegetable crops produced
... The intent of these cost budgets is to establish a benchmark within the ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/FE436 - 22k

Traduzca esta página ]
The service costs us 1% of payroll: $3540. There are 8.3 FTEs on this ...
Include a budget showing other costs such as travel, per diem, and supplies. ...
www.cdc.gov/od/pgo/funding/budgetguide2004.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Section Nine Purchased Central Services
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
in their budget to cover the cost of the service. The forms will be reviewed and
... Budget your purchased service costs in your school budget under the ...
www.seattleschools.org/area/finance/ budget/2004greenbooksections/section9combined.pdf



Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
5 mins
  -> Gracias Denise

agree  Nuria Mansilla
6 mins
  -> Gracias Nuria

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the operations / administration of the expense budget for internal services..


Explanation:
Según contexto..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the management of service-related budgets


Explanation:
State of Louisiana Department of Civil Service H1 SM 9/28/90 ...Assists administrators with the preparation of service-related budgets. Maintains personnel and equipment records. Establishes a system for reception and ...
www.dscs.state.la.us/ClassPay/jobspecs/100250.HTM - 3k - Cached -

The City of Signal Hill -- Official Web Site -- Signal Hill ...Develops and administers program and service-related budgets; monitors inventory and supplies and authorizes expenditures including capital projects and ...
www.ci.signal-hill.ca.us/human_resources/ job_desc/community_services_supervisor.php - 13k - Cached - Similar

[PDF] Wachusett Regional School DistrictFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
service related budgets;. 6. Assist and advise the High School Principal in the selection of. necessary supplies and equipment needed to maintain the school ...
www.wrsd.net/Job Descriptions/FacilityManager.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] APPENDIX BFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... children’s Services include the maximisation of £100k grant income, £50k reduction In Staffing and £127k savings In other service related budgets. ...
www.ealing.gov.uk/.../ item+30+-+social+services+budget+monitoring+2003-04+final+outturn.doc -

Another option might be simply "...service budgets" (without "cost" or "costs"):-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-15 16:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I would prefer to write it with the hyphen, depending on your audience, perhaps it would be fine without it, as well (as the sources above clearly suggest).

Suerte, Yvonne!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12