KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

vivienda por terciario

English translation: houses/dwelling for tertiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda por terciario
English translation:houses/dwelling for tertiary
Entered by: Claudia Robles

11:48 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management / tools for risk prevention
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda por terciario
Hello, please could you help me with this ?

Here is the context:
La localización de la población en el territorio está marcada por una tendencia que se ha generalizado en las grandes ciudades del mundo: crecimiento dinámico de la periferia de la ciudad y retroceso poblacional de las zonas centrales, debido al proceso de sustitución de actividades (vivienda por terciario), o a la obsolescencia de algunas áreas residenciales antiguas.

I was thinking "tertiary housing", but i don't know if that has a completely different meaning in Englis
:)

Thank you very much!
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
houses/dwelling for tertiary
Explanation:
El texto se refiere a que la gente deja de vivir en esa zona y es ocupada por comercios.
Si no queda claro, se podría poner algo como "houses/dwelling being replaced by tertiary sector"
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1residential areas becoming centers for the service industryLuder
5houses/dwelling for tertiaryJuan Luis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
houses/dwelling for tertiary


Explanation:
El texto se refiere a que la gente deja de vivir en esa zona y es ocupada por comercios.
Si no queda claro, se podría poner algo como "houses/dwelling being replaced by tertiary sector"

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank u very much!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential areas becoming centers for the service industry


Explanation:
Just referring to the process of neighborhoods changing--from housing to neighborhoods full of banks, travel agents, mechanics, and other representatives of the service industry.

Luder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr