KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

excedente positivo del ejercicio

English translation: (positive) surplus from tax year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excedente positivo del ejercicio
English translation:(positive) surplus from tax year
Entered by: neilmac

10:42 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Spanish term or phrase: excedente positivo del ejercicio
En un documento de balances fiscales.
Hack
positive surplus from tax year
Explanation:
excedente1 adj
a ‹ producción › excess (before n), surplus (before n)
excedente2 m surplus; excedentes agrícolas/alimenticios farming/food surpluses; excedentes laborales (frml) labor o
manpower surpluses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-31 10:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge business: excedente m
CONT, ECON surplus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 10:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"RESERVE BANK HAS BIG GROWTH IN YEAR; Surplus Increase from $649363 ...That gave the bank a surplus of $8322040 with which to begin the year. ... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 10:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= tax year positive surplus
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4positive surplus from tax year
neilmac
4 +1surplus for the period
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
positive surplus from tax year


Explanation:
excedente1 adj
a ‹ producción › excess (before n), surplus (before n)
excedente2 m surplus; excedentes agrícolas/alimenticios farming/food surpluses; excedentes laborales (frml) labor o
manpower surpluses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-31 10:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge business: excedente m
CONT, ECON surplus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 10:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"RESERVE BANK HAS BIG GROWTH IN YEAR; Surplus Increase from $649363 ...That gave the bank a surplus of $8322040 with which to begin the year. ... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 10:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= tax year positive surplus

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria: but you don't need the 'positive' as it is implied. The opposite would be deficit
10 mins
  -> OK, cheers, but it's in the original so I left it in por si las moscas :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surplus for the period


Explanation:
I think that surplus is by nature positive, so we don't need to specify....and the period will be specified in your financial statements, so I think it can be just that simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-31 10:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GWAII FOREST CHARITABLE TRUST Financial Statements As at December ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
These financial statements are the responsibility of the 's management. Our ... Net surplus for the period. (42067). Unrealized gains (losses) on long term ...
gwaiiforestcharitabletrust.org/PDF's/Gwaii%20Forest%20Charitable%20Trust%20FS%20Dec%2031%202007%20-%2... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL (IRELAND) LIMITED DIRECTORS' REPORT AND ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Retained Surplus for the period. 7011. The notes on pages 8 - 10 form an integral part of these financial statements. On behalf of the Board: ...
www.transparency.ie/Files/TRANS 05 Accounts.PDF - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] INCOSE SA (ASSOCIATION INCORPORTED UNDER SECTION 21) REGISTRATION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I have audited the annual financial statements of Incose SA (Assocation incorporated .... Net surplus for the period. 106784. Balance at 31 December 2003 ...
www.incose.org.za/downloads/financial_2003_final.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Kosovo Enterprise Program : A Micro Finance Institution Financial ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Financial Statements for the period August 1, 1999 to December 31, 2000 ..... Net surplus for the period. 262784. Balance as at December 31, 2000. 5310736 ...
80.80.162.35/WebSiteKEP/StaffPic/Financial%20Audit%20report%201999%20-2000.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 hrs