KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Gerente de enlace

English translation: Liaison Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerente de enlace
English translation:Liaison Manager
Entered by: Paul Grens

23:25 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / job title
Spanish term or phrase: Gerente de enlace
Hello everyone,

I'm trying to figure out what kind of manager a "gerente de enlace" is. The person's full title is: "Gerente de enlace de Organizaciones no Gubernamentales"

My attempt: Non-governmental Organizations Liason Manager.

Thank you for your help!!
Paul Grens
Liaison Manager
Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-18 23:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personal Liaison Manager - What does PLM stand for? Acronyms and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]What does PLM stand for? Definition of Personal Liaison Manager in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Personal+Liaison+Manager - 31k - En caché -

Liaison Manager - Welcome - [ Traducir esta página ]Liaison Manager provides business support services to publishers, artist, writers, real estate professionals, entrepreneurs and business owners. ...
liaisonmanager.com/ - 9k -


MAG | get involved > Community Liaison Manager - DRC - [ Traducir esta página ]We regularly recruit Community Liaison Managers to work across our programmes, we are therefore interested to hear from you even if you are currently not ...
www.maginternational.org/MAG/en/supportmag/community-liaiso... - 16k -

USPSC USAID/CAR Kazakhstan Program Liaison Manager dg Market: Mercado en el que se publican anuncios de licitación y oportunidades de adquisiciones, desde anuncios de bancos internacionales para el desarrollo ...
licitaciones.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~2974194 - 25k - En caché -
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Liaison Manager
Elizabeth Medina
4 +2Chief Liaison OfficerMonica Segal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Liaison Manager


Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-18 23:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personal Liaison Manager - What does PLM stand for? Acronyms and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]What does PLM stand for? Definition of Personal Liaison Manager in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Personal+Liaison+Manager - 31k - En caché -

Liaison Manager - Welcome - [ Traducir esta página ]Liaison Manager provides business support services to publishers, artist, writers, real estate professionals, entrepreneurs and business owners. ...
liaisonmanager.com/ - 9k -


MAG | get involved > Community Liaison Manager - DRC - [ Traducir esta página ]We regularly recruit Community Liaison Managers to work across our programmes, we are therefore interested to hear from you even if you are currently not ...
www.maginternational.org/MAG/en/supportmag/community-liaiso... - 16k -

USPSC USAID/CAR Kazakhstan Program Liaison Manager dg Market: Mercado en el que se publican anuncios de licitación y oportunidades de adquisiciones, desde anuncios de bancos internacionales para el desarrollo ...
licitaciones.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do~2974194 - 25k - En caché -

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
0 min
  -> Gracias Andrés!

agree  RichardDeegan
20 mins
  -> Thanks Richard :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Joaquim ^^

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias MariCarmen :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Liaison Officer


Explanation:
My suggestion - in government positions, "officer" is used more than "manager"

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input. I do agree, were this a government position, but it is a corporate position and so I went with the other answer. However, I do think this is a valid translation. Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
11 mins

neutral  Christine Walsh: True, but do we know it's gov.?
1 hr

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correct, Non-govenmental Agencies Chief Liason Officer.
4 hrs

neutral  jmr620808: I agree with Chriswa: .... do we know it is a gov position?
14 hrs