KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Dirección General de la Policía y de la Guardia Civil

English translation: Directorate General of the Police and Civil Guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de la Policía y de la Guardia Civil
English translation:Directorate General of the Police and Civil Guard
Entered by: mariluci

12:31 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de la Policía y de la Guardia Civil
Es un informe expedido por este órgano.

Muchísimas gracias.
mariluci
Directorate General of the Police and Civil Guard
Explanation:
This is a Directorate Genral because its head is a Director General, and not a General Director
cf.
Directorate-General - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A Directorate-General is government department in the institutions of the European Union. ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directorate-General" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directorate-General - Cached
Directorate General for Regional Policy
European Commission - Inforegio provides general and specific information on activities of the european regional development fund, the cohesion fund and the ...
ec.europa.eu/dgs/regional_policy/index_en.htm - Cached
The European Commission - Research Directorate-General
The
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Directorate General of the Police and Civil Guard
AllegroTrans
3 +1General Directorate of the Police and the Civil GuardDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Directorate of the Police and the Civil Guard


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.euwebring.org/linkes.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Dolores


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Directorate General of the Police and Civil Guard


Explanation:
This is a Directorate Genral because its head is a Director General, and not a General Director
cf.
Directorate-General - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A Directorate-General is government department in the institutions of the European Union. ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directorate-General" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directorate-General - Cached
Directorate General for Regional Policy
European Commission - Inforegio provides general and specific information on activities of the european regional development fund, the cohesion fund and the ...
ec.europa.eu/dgs/regional_policy/index_en.htm - Cached
The European Commission - Research Directorate-General
The

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Allegro


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enrique Huber
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jmr620808
10 hrs
  -> thanks!