KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

Autogestión

English translation: Student Self-Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Autogestión
English translation:Student Self-Service

18:47 Nov 9, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-13 16:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Management / Web-site
Spanish term or phrase: Autogestión
Hola, Estoy traduciendo una página web de una Universidad y aparece la palabra AUTOGESTIÓN, haciendo referencia al lugar donde los alumnos pueden inscribirse a las materias, a los finales y ver su historial académico.

Encontré la palabra self-managemetn pero significa que el empleado o estudiante COLABORA EN LA ADMINISTRACIÓN de la empresa u organización y necesito un termino que haga referencia en inglés.

Creó que el término directamente se encuentra mal empleado en la página, pero no encentré ningún equivalente en inglés
Valentina Nivio
Argentina
Student Self-Service
Explanation:
One option.

Student Self Service is an online system that provides you access to essential information that you will need throughout your academic career. You are able to register with the University as a student, view and update your personal details, see academic information (including exam entries, exam or assessments results and courses taken) and print an enrolment certificate (verification of your student status and course) throughout your studies at Oxford.

http://www.ox.ac.uk/students/studentselfservice/

Online Self-Service Portal
Raising new support requests online with IT User Support and viewing the progress of existing requests.

http://portal.surrey.ac.uk/portal/page?_pageid=713,1090950&_...

Welcome to Newcastle University's Student Self Service Portal (S3P).

The S3P system enables you to register on your programme of study and keep your details up to date. You can also pay fees online and produce standard documents to confirm your status. Unless you are a final stage student, you can also use this system to confirm your module choice for the next academic year - the module pre-registration process begins at Easter.

You can use this system

if you are a current student, OR
if you are a new student that has accepted an unconditional offer of a place to study at Newcastle.
If you are eligible to use this system, you will have been sent an email advising of your login and password. Please enter these in order to login to the portal.

If you wish to see some screen shots of this system and read general help about how it works, click here.

If you do not have a user name and password for this system, report to your school / Graduate School for more information.

https://s3p.ncl.ac.uk/Login/Welcome.aspx
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!! your explanation was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Student Self-Service
Helena Chavarria
4self management
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Student Self-Service


Explanation:
One option.

Student Self Service is an online system that provides you access to essential information that you will need throughout your academic career. You are able to register with the University as a student, view and update your personal details, see academic information (including exam entries, exam or assessments results and courses taken) and print an enrolment certificate (verification of your student status and course) throughout your studies at Oxford.

http://www.ox.ac.uk/students/studentselfservice/

Online Self-Service Portal
Raising new support requests online with IT User Support and viewing the progress of existing requests.

http://portal.surrey.ac.uk/portal/page?_pageid=713,1090950&_...

Welcome to Newcastle University's Student Self Service Portal (S3P).

The S3P system enables you to register on your programme of study and keep your details up to date. You can also pay fees online and produce standard documents to confirm your status. Unless you are a final stage student, you can also use this system to confirm your module choice for the next academic year - the module pre-registration process begins at Easter.

You can use this system

if you are a current student, OR
if you are a new student that has accepted an unconditional offer of a place to study at Newcastle.
If you are eligible to use this system, you will have been sent an email advising of your login and password. Please enter these in order to login to the portal.

If you wish to see some screen shots of this system and read general help about how it works, click here.

If you do not have a user name and password for this system, report to your school / Graduate School for more information.

https://s3p.ncl.ac.uk/Login/Welcome.aspx

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!! your explanation was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I was a little concerned at first that this might only be used in UK universities, but I've found examples in the US, Canada and Australia too, so it looks good.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles :)

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Por lo que se trata según Valentina, ésta sería la traducción más apta. Y sí, un uso muy común en EEUU.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo Julián :)

agree  Triston Goodwin: This is what my university uses; which reminds me that I need to sign up for my next set of classes.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Triston :)

agree  Jenny Westwell
1 day16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self management


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8