flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas

English translation: deferred cash flows denominated in foreign currencies

Spanish term or phrase:flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas
English translation:deferred cash flows denominated in foreign currencies
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

22:55 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / currency risk
Spanish term or phrase: flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas
La exposición transaccional se refiere al impacto de las variaciones cambiarias sobre los flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas, mientras que la operativa se focaliza en los flujos futuros independientemente de la moneda que los define, local o extranjera. Así, el efecto conjunto de ambos tipos de exposición se denomina genéricamente exposición económica y, por tanto, se relaciona con el impacto del riesgo cambiario sobre el valor de la empresa.
pistacho
Colombia
deferred cash flows (denominated) in foreign currencies
Explanation:
flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas > deferred cash flows (denominated) in foreign currencies. You could leave out "denominated".

La exposición transaccional se refiere al impacto de las variaciones cambiarias sobre los flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas, mientras que la operativa se focaliza en los flujos futuros independientemente de la moneda que los define, local o extranjera. Así, el efecto conjunto de ambos tipos de exposición se denomina genéricamente exposición económica y, por tanto, se relaciona con el impacto del riesgo cambiario sobre el valor de la empresa.

International Accounting Standard 7 Statement of Cash Flows ...
www.frascanada.ca/international-financial-reporting-standar...
non-cash items such as depreciation, provisions, deferred taxes, unrealised foreign currency gains ... **Cash flows denominated in a foreign currency** are reported in a manner consistent with IAS 21 The Effects ... Unrealised gains and losses arising from changes in foreign currency exchange rates are not cash flows.

International Accounting Standard 7 Statement of cash flows
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/accounting/docs/consolidated/ias7_en.pdf
An entity shall prepare a statement of cash flow in accordance with the requirements of this Standard and shall .... non-cash items such as depreciation, provisions, deferred taxes, unrealised foreign currency gains ... **Cash flows denominated in a foreign currency** are reported in a manner consistent with IAS 21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-02-09 23:41:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deferred cash flows (denominated) in foreign currencies
Taña Dalglish
4postponed cash flows in foreign currencies
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postponed cash flows in foreign currencies


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred cash flows (denominated) in foreign currencies


Explanation:
flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas > deferred cash flows (denominated) in foreign currencies. You could leave out "denominated".

La exposición transaccional se refiere al impacto de las variaciones cambiarias sobre los flujos de caja aplazados nominados en divisas, mientras que la operativa se focaliza en los flujos futuros independientemente de la moneda que los define, local o extranjera. Así, el efecto conjunto de ambos tipos de exposición se denomina genéricamente exposición económica y, por tanto, se relaciona con el impacto del riesgo cambiario sobre el valor de la empresa.

International Accounting Standard 7 Statement of Cash Flows ...
www.frascanada.ca/international-financial-reporting-standar...
non-cash items such as depreciation, provisions, deferred taxes, unrealised foreign currency gains ... **Cash flows denominated in a foreign currency** are reported in a manner consistent with IAS 21 The Effects ... Unrealised gains and losses arising from changes in foreign currency exchange rates are not cash flows.

International Accounting Standard 7 Statement of cash flows
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/accounting/docs/consolidated/ias7_en.pdf
An entity shall prepare a statement of cash flow in accordance with the requirements of this Standard and shall .... non-cash items such as depreciation, provisions, deferred taxes, unrealised foreign currency gains ... **Cash flows denominated in a foreign currency** are reported in a manner consistent with IAS 21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-02-09 23:41:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Pat. Un abrazo.