KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Management

jornada de cotización

English translation: trading session / trading day

22:59 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / currency risk
Spanish term or phrase: jornada de cotización
La rentabilidad semanal considera un período de siete días en el cual el precio de cierre de cada jornada de cotización es comparado con aquel generado siete días antes. Por su parte, la rentabilidad mensual es calculada considerando intervalos de treinta días
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:trading session / trading day
Explanation:
jornada de cotización or jornada bursátil

Reference: Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Definition given by Mr. West
jornada bursátil
Period of trading activity from the time a market opens until it closes.

My comment: "Market" in this case refers to the Stock or Securities market.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trading session / trading day
Richard Cadena
4Contribution day or contribution of a working day
David South


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contribution day or contribution of a working day


Explanation:
http://www.mpfa.org.hk/eng/mpf_system/system_features/contri...

Aqui dice esto:
Notes for Employers

Calculation, deduction and contribution
Employers are required to calculate an employee’s relevant income and the amount of mandatory contributions for each contribution period (generally the payroll period), deduct the amount from the employee’s income as his/her mandatory contributions, and pay the employee’s contributions, together with the employer’s contributions from their own funds. The total mandatory contributions must be paid to the MPF trustee on or before the contribution day.

Contribution day
Employers are required to pay the mandatory contributions for a contribution period on or before the contribution day. Generally, for monthly-paid regular employees, the contribution day is the 10th day of each month. If the contribution day is a Saturday, a public holiday, a gale warning day or a black rainstorm warning day, the contribution day is extended to the next following day which is not a Saturday, a public holiday, a gale warning day or a black rainstorm warning day.

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Not that kind of "cotización".
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trading session / trading day


Explanation:
jornada de cotización or jornada bursátil

Reference: Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Definition given by Mr. West
jornada bursátil
Period of trading activity from the time a market opens until it closes.

My comment: "Market" in this case refers to the Stock or Securities market.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert. Saludos

agree  patinba
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pat. Saludos

agree  Juan Uslar Gathmann
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Juslar. Saludos