KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Gerencia / Jefatura

English translation: Management / Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerencia / Jefatura
English translation:Management / Administration
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

22:37 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: Gerencia / Jefatura
"Coordinar la actuación de las distintas Gerencias y Jefaturas."

Nota de la Traductora: Debo diferenciar estas dos palabras, en el contexto de la descripción de las funciones del presidente de una empresa que fabrica dispositivos médicos.
País: Argentina
Mariana Nasjleti
Management (manager or president) / Administration (administrator)
Explanation:
Looks so elementary from a first shot... I am almost convinced... Good luck to you.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!!
Es lo que más me sirve en mi traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Management (manager or president) / Administration (administrator)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1various management and foreperson functionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1Management / Central OfficeJaen Alberto
3administrations and headquarters/managements and leaderships
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various management and foreperson functions


Explanation:
or forepersons...foreman is for the factory floor..

managers is for management..only we would use the word that refers to the person ..managers and foremen or forepersons

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello: si, foremen me gusta más...
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrations and headquarters/managements and leaderships


Explanation:
como para dar una idea así no más!

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Management / Central Office


Explanation:
É isso aí. Boa sorte!!


jefatura f
1 (cargo, dirección) leadership: renunció a la jefatura del Estado, she stepped down from her position as leader of the state
2 (sede) central office
jefatura de Policía, police headquarters

gerencia f management


Jaen Alberto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: You write in Portuguese for a Spanish question?? and it does not mean central office..
15 mins
  -> Teraz już widzę o co chodziło autorowi pytania, ale wstawienie 'będącemu' wydaje mi się półśrodkiem. Warto byłoby to zdanie przeredagować.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management (manager or president) / Administration (administrator)


Explanation:
Looks so elementary from a first shot... I am almost convinced... Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!!
Es lo que más me sirve en mi traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Hi Gabriel...chinese descendant-born and raised in Panama & US...saludos....
4 hrs