KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Tenedor

English translation: keeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tenedor
English translation:keeper
Entered by: Marina Soldati

18:34 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Clothing
Spanish term or phrase: Tenedor
This is an interview of an employee at a clothing manufacturing company. The employee states that she has held a position of >>>tenedor
Edwin Lukens
keeper
Explanation:
Habría que ver de donde es e texto. En Argentina solía decirse "tenedor de libros" a quien realizaba las entradas en los libros de contabilidad
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3HolderDolores Vázquez
3bookkeeper
bigedsenior
2keeper
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holder


Explanation:
Una opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keeper


Explanation:
Habría que ver de donde es e texto. En Argentina solía decirse "tenedor de libros" a quien realizaba las entradas en los libros de contabilidad

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bookkeeper


Explanation:
Robb cites 'tenedor de libros' as bookkeeper.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/964874

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107