phrase

English translation: decrease in stocks of finished goods and work in progress

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
Reducción de existencias de productos terminados y en curso de fabricación


This is from the debits column of a profit and loss statement.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:decrease in stocks of finished goods and work in progress
Explanation:
According to Percival et al European Charts of Accounts
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6decrease in stocks of finished goods and work in progress
canaria
5decreas/reduction of finished goods and work-in-process inventories
bigedsenior
4Reduction in stocks of finished products (see below) or
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
decrease in stocks of finished goods and work in progress


Explanation:
According to Percival et al European Charts of Accounts

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
31 mins

agree  neilmac: Sound good to me :-)
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

agree  Ian Wrentmore
3 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reduction in stocks of finished products (see below) or


Explanation:
or

Reduction in the stock of (in the stocking of) finished products and during the course of manufacture (the manufacturing process).




Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decreas/reduction of finished goods and work-in-process inventories


Explanation:
What does WIPICS stand for? Definition of Work In-Process Inventory Control System in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Work+In-Process+Inventory+Control+System - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Just In Time - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJust In Time (business), an inventory strategy that reduces in-process inventory; Just-in-time compilation, a technique for improving the performance of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Just_In_Time - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Process AnalysisStorage bins commonly are used to represent raw material inventory, work in process inventory, and finished goods inventory. ...
www.netmba.com/operations/process/analysis/


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107