KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Calidad en Recepción

English translation: Quality Control (Management) of incoming goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calidad en Recepción
English translation:Quality Control (Management) of incoming goods
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:05 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Quality Control
Spanish term or phrase: Calidad en Recepción
Cliente: [Empresa]
Líder del proyecto: [Nombre]
ÁREA Entrada de Mercancías
SUBÁREA / PROCESO Calidad en Recepción

2.2 Descripción detallada
2.2.1 Gestión de Control de Calidad en Recepción
A efectos de garantizar el cumplimento de las órdenes de verificación de los controles de calidad, el sistema de gestión de almacenes en xx, dispone de las siguientes funcionalidades:
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Quality Control (Management) of incoming goods
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Quality Control (Management) of incoming goods
Maria J Fernández
5 +1receiving quality control
bigedsenior
4 +1Reception quality
Adriana de Araújo Sobota
4goods inwards qualityCarlos Segura


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reception quality


Explanation:
Reception Quality Control Management

Adriana de Araújo Sobota
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods inwards quality


Explanation:
"Goods inwards quality control" is one option. "Goods Inwards" is often the term in the UK for this department or function in a business.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gestión de Control de Calidad en Recepción
Quality Control (Management) of incoming goods


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Muy buena y profesional traducción.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo, nice to receive such a positive comment!

agree  patricia scott: I think this is it.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lydia!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiving quality control


Explanation:
RECEIVING/INVENTORY/QUALITY CONTROL CLERK Person would be responsible for ... Department: Lee Memorial Home Health Work Days: Job Requirements:Current ...
jobs.careerbuilder.com/al.ic/Florida_FortMyers_QA-QualityControl.htm?IPath=OCP - 126k - Cached - Similar pages



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliz27
596 days