KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

manteniendo XXXXXXX el riesgo asociado a los mismos

English translation: X shall continue to bear the risk associated with them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manteniendo X el riesgo asociado a los mismos
English translation:X shall continue to bear the risk associated with them
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

21:02 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / delivery conditions
Spanish term or phrase: manteniendo XXXXXXX el riesgo asociado a los mismos
This is a contract for the supply of goods, which have been manufactured, as under the contract, but without an order, so they are not physically supplied, just the ownership is transferred, ie supplied ex-works, and then transferred on paper

More context:
se procederá a la transmisión de propiedad de los Equipos manteniendo XXXXXXX el riesgo asociado a los mismos
Lanna Rustage
Spain
(if XXXXXXX is the manufacturer:) XXXXXXX shall continue to bear the risk associated with them
Explanation:
I am assuming that XXXXXXX is the manufacturer, as the goods are still on its premises. However, if XXXXXXX is the customer, I my answer would be the same as Henry's.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Deborah,

This is absolutely the best of a good bunch!

Thanks so much

Lanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and XXXXXXX shall assume all risks associated therewith
Henry Hinds
4(if XXXXXXX is the manufacturer:) XXXXXXX shall continue to bear the risk associated with themBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and XXXXXXX shall assume all risks associated therewith


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Henry, I feel I should have given more context Lanna


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(if XXXXXXX is the manufacturer:) XXXXXXX shall continue to bear the risk associated with them


Explanation:
I am assuming that XXXXXXX is the manufacturer, as the goods are still on its premises. However, if XXXXXXX is the customer, I my answer would be the same as Henry's.

Bubo Coromandus
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Deborah,

This is absolutely the best of a good bunch!

Thanks so much

Lanna
Notes to answerer
Asker: Deborah, This is absolutely the best of a good bunch! Thanks so much Lanna