KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

Despliegue territorial

English translation: Geographical reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Despliegue territorial
English translation:Geographical reach
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

09:43 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / Website for air conditioning firm
Spanish term or phrase: Despliegue territorial
In a list of bullet points and sub-headings for a website:

PRESTACION DEL SERVICIO
Gran capacidad de producción
Amplia gama de servicios

DESPLIEGUE TERRITORIAL
Cobertura nacional
Conexión y experiencia internacional

I am thinking something like "geographical expansion/distribution" but would welcome your suggestions.
JudyK
Geographical reach
Explanation:
making potential customers feel the company's service is geographically accessible to them.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks, to all, but am going with Deborah's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Geographical reachBubo Coromandus
4 +2Territorial roll-out
Chris Lancaster
4 +1territorial deployment
Carmen Schultz
4 +1territorial coverage
Sofía Bengoa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geographical reach


Explanation:
making potential customers feel the company's service is geographically accessible to them.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, to all, but am going with Deborah's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: good
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María! Un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Rosa Garcia
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Rosa, que tengas un muy buen día :-) Deborah

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Territorial roll-out


Explanation:
Another sugg...

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: true
31 mins
  -> Thanks, María

agree  Andy Watkinson: Roll-out definitely. Although "territorial" is more often translated as "regional"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Andy

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial coverage


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al radio de acción que cubre; en ese caso "coverage" es más apropiado que el "despligue" que se refiere más a medios, en mi opinión.

Sofía Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: good job
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial deployment


Explanation:
Communications protocol for packet data particularly in mesh ...The high frequency of the spectrum allows the deployment of wireless ... GHz and 40 GHz for use on a territorial basis rather than on a link per link basis. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6363062-description.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

xG Technology makes tangible stridesReplicating that nationwide would require 3500 base stations to cover the 3.5 ... xG Technology again will negotiate with service providers on territorial ...
mrtmag.com/mag/radio_xg_technology_makes/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-07 14:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] WiMAX Fact SheetFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
customers in its 13-state traditional residential service territory. ... Fixed Wireless Deployment Objectives. • Build experience in overcoming natural and ...
www.att.com/Common/files/pdf/WiMAX_Fact_Sheet.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] FINAL 3-17-04File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Deployment. Of The Polaris Wireless Location Signatures™ Technology ... announced that Triton PCS deployed the technology across its service territory. ...
www.polariswireless.com/dnloads/Polaris-RCC Release 3-22-04... - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: Concur
53 mins
  -> thanks : )