KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

acondicionamiento

English translation: bagging / packing / packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acondicionamiento
English translation:bagging / packing / packaging
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:55 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Chemical Company
Spanish term or phrase: acondicionamiento
A los 6 meses fue contratada como Químico Inspector, reportando al Gerente de Control de Calidad y siendo responsable del área de graneles y posteriormente de las líneas de acondicionamiento y almacenes de producto terminado. Así mismo colaboró con el área de componentes en la evaluación de maquiladores y de los procesos; auditorias de GMP’s y sistemas BPC’s
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
bagging / packing / packaging
Explanation:
'bagging' is probably the most appropriate term for products in the form of pellets.

Institution of Mechanical EngineersPacking, Bagging and Powder Dispensing of Powders and Granules. 1 day Seminar 13 November 2007 -. IMechE 1 Birdcage Walk, London SW1H 9JJ ...
www.imeche.org/events/packingbagging - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, mediamatrix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bagging / packing / packaging
Robin Levey
4fitting / storage / conditioningMónica Sauza
3conditioning
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conditioning


Explanation:
Conditioning lines:
http://www0.nsc.co.jp/shinnihon_english/kenkyusho/contenthtm...
see page 3

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting / storage / conditioning


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-08 22:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be: "packaging installations"

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bagging / packing / packaging


Explanation:
'bagging' is probably the most appropriate term for products in the form of pellets.

Institution of Mechanical EngineersPacking, Bagging and Powder Dispensing of Powders and Granules. 1 day Seminar 13 November 2007 -. IMechE 1 Birdcage Walk, London SW1H 9JJ ...
www.imeche.org/events/packingbagging - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, mediamatrix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: Suitable option from Marina Orellana.
1 hr

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Filling or Packaging lines would be standard pharmaceutical usage
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: packaging
12 hrs

agree  pclews
13 hrs