KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

maquila (Honduras)

English translation: maquila, contract manufacturer(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquila (Honduras)
English translation:maquila, contract manufacturer(ing)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

07:22 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: maquila (Honduras)
A Honduran government report on the effort to eradicate child labor refers several times to "la maquila" and "maquiladoras". I had taken it granted that this referred to "twin plant" in-bond factories that exported their products to the U. S., but from the context it seems that this may mean factories and manufacturing in general in Honduras.

Estudio Nacional Sobre Discriminación Laboral Femenina por razones de Genero, con Énfasis en la MAQUILA TEXTIL de Honduras.
Daniel Burns
maquila, contract manufacturer(ing)
Explanation:
Or "maquiladora", either one of these words is used commonly in English, especially on the border where I live. The concept was actually developed here in the mid '60s.

As Carmen points out it comes from an old word (still surviving with its old meaning in Chihuahua) that has been given a new twist.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maquila, contract manufacturer(ing)
Henry Hinds
4 +2"the assembly of imported component parts for re-export";originally associated w/milling process
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the assembly of imported component parts for re-export";originally associated w/milling process


Explanation:
http://www.maquilasolidarity.org/res...las/whatis.htm

From Wordreference.com Forum:
"Maquila is the short form of the word maquiladora. It was originally associated with the process of milling. In Mexico it became the word for another kind of processing -- the assembly of imported component parts for re-export.

The maquilas in Mexico began as a border phenomenon over 30 years ago. With the support of the Mexican government, US firms set up assembly plants on the Mexican side of the border. They were allowed to import components and raw materials duty-free and reexport the finished product to the US. Now maquilas are in many parts of Mexico and Central America. The lure of the maquilas is low wages, a lack of environmental or labour regulations, low taxes, and few if any duties. Products produced include apparel, electronic goods, auto parts, etc. "
__________________

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, in this context maybe "the making up of imported textiles for re-export"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maquila, contract manufacturer(ing)


Explanation:
Or "maquiladora", either one of these words is used commonly in English, especially on the border where I live. The concept was actually developed here in the mid '60s.

As Carmen points out it comes from an old word (still surviving with its old meaning in Chihuahua) that has been given a new twist.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  e_cuesta
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, E.