KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

borrero

English translation: mattress maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borrero
English translation:mattress maker
Entered by: trans4u

19:19 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / metal working
Spanish term or phrase: borrero
this term refers to a kind of worker in a workshop making brass beds in the early 20th century; it's a skilled job of some sort; even if you don't know the translation, at least a hint about what this kind of craftsman used to do would help; the Royal Academy says a "borrero" is a "verdugo", which obviously does not apply, and the Internet gives me five zillion people named "Borrero"
HeatherDashner
Mexico
mattress maker
Explanation:
Los primeros colchones
Un colchón es una pieza realizada en materiales flexibles que utilizamos las personas para poder descansar de manera cómoda y relajada. Este mobiliario, tan amado por algunos, tiene un origen bastante antiguo. Los primeros colchones eran aquellos cuyo relleno estaba compuesto por diversos materiales orgánicos como por ejemplo paja, lana, hojas, etc. Algunos de estos colchones, específicamente los rellenos de lana, fueron muy utilizados. De hecho, su venta al público siguió vigente hasta bien entrado el siglo XX. ¿Quién no se ha acostado en un colchón de lana en la casa de la abuela? El problema que estos colchones presentaron era que se llenaban periódicamente de pequeños insectos como ácaros, pulgas, etc. Por esta causa, se los debía airear muy seguido.
El colchonero era un profesional que trabajaba puerta a puerta, y se dedicaba a rellenar, airear y ahuecar los colchones de lana. En el siglo XVI en Francia, se inventó el colchón de aire que tuvo un éxito limitado tanto en ese país como en Londres. En el siglo XVII se inventó en Inglaterra los colchones de muelles. El problema que presentaron estos colchones es que los muelles se vencían porque no se comprimían. Por lo que se abrían hacia el frente o hacía los laterales. Este hecho marcó que los colchones de lana siguieran vigentes durante tanto tiempo ya que las nuevas técnicas no avanzaban y el viejo colchón de lana resultaba ser una opción reciclable y, por ende, duradera. A mediados de la década de 1850 se mejoró la técnica de muelles. Se comenzó a fabricar en formar artesanal una especie de muelles con forma cónica que permitían que la compresión se realizara en forma vertical, evitando así que los mismos se vencieran.
http://www.sofascamas.net/colchones/
To a large extent the development of the mattress is closely linked with that of the bed. In many ancient societies, the bed was considered the most important piece of furniture in the household; often, it provided a central gathering place for dining and relaxing as well as sleeping. Over the centuries, bed frames became more elaborate for those who could afford luxury; however, mattresses themselves remained unsophisticated—and uncomfortable. Until the twentieth century, they generally consisted of lumpy pads filled with horse hair, cotton, or rags. Poorer people relied on ticks—fabric sacks stuffed with straw, corn cobs, or other crop debris. In addition to offering an inconsistent texture, such primitive mattresses were difficult to clean—and they generally started out dirty, stuffed as they were with agricultural debris that often entered the pad or ticking with soil and insects. However, they offered one concrete advantage: made at home from cast-off farm goods, they were cheap. Even late in the nineteenth century when small local manufacturers began to produce mattresses commercially, the items remained inexpensive because early mattress makers continued to rely on extremely inexpensive stuffing (usually, unusable fabric remnants discarded by second-hand tailors).

http://www.enotes.com/how-products-encyclopedia/mattress

Los laneros o borreros comerciaban con los restos del lavado de lanas y lanas viejas y con borra, la limpiaban y la hilaban, para consumo de los tejedores.
http://www.trebago.com/revistas/23/10oficios.asp
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks for your answwer. I think yours is the best, even though in the two long texts you send, I cn't see anything about "borrero". It is cldarly mentioned in the third, short text, which, by logical connection, seems to mean that these were the people who filled the mattresses with wool. This is why I picked yours. Thanks so mucn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mattress makertrans4u
4brassbed makerWashington Molina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mattress maker


Explanation:
Los primeros colchones
Un colchón es una pieza realizada en materiales flexibles que utilizamos las personas para poder descansar de manera cómoda y relajada. Este mobiliario, tan amado por algunos, tiene un origen bastante antiguo. Los primeros colchones eran aquellos cuyo relleno estaba compuesto por diversos materiales orgánicos como por ejemplo paja, lana, hojas, etc. Algunos de estos colchones, específicamente los rellenos de lana, fueron muy utilizados. De hecho, su venta al público siguió vigente hasta bien entrado el siglo XX. ¿Quién no se ha acostado en un colchón de lana en la casa de la abuela? El problema que estos colchones presentaron era que se llenaban periódicamente de pequeños insectos como ácaros, pulgas, etc. Por esta causa, se los debía airear muy seguido.
El colchonero era un profesional que trabajaba puerta a puerta, y se dedicaba a rellenar, airear y ahuecar los colchones de lana. En el siglo XVI en Francia, se inventó el colchón de aire que tuvo un éxito limitado tanto en ese país como en Londres. En el siglo XVII se inventó en Inglaterra los colchones de muelles. El problema que presentaron estos colchones es que los muelles se vencían porque no se comprimían. Por lo que se abrían hacia el frente o hacía los laterales. Este hecho marcó que los colchones de lana siguieran vigentes durante tanto tiempo ya que las nuevas técnicas no avanzaban y el viejo colchón de lana resultaba ser una opción reciclable y, por ende, duradera. A mediados de la década de 1850 se mejoró la técnica de muelles. Se comenzó a fabricar en formar artesanal una especie de muelles con forma cónica que permitían que la compresión se realizara en forma vertical, evitando así que los mismos se vencieran.
http://www.sofascamas.net/colchones/
To a large extent the development of the mattress is closely linked with that of the bed. In many ancient societies, the bed was considered the most important piece of furniture in the household; often, it provided a central gathering place for dining and relaxing as well as sleeping. Over the centuries, bed frames became more elaborate for those who could afford luxury; however, mattresses themselves remained unsophisticated—and uncomfortable. Until the twentieth century, they generally consisted of lumpy pads filled with horse hair, cotton, or rags. Poorer people relied on ticks—fabric sacks stuffed with straw, corn cobs, or other crop debris. In addition to offering an inconsistent texture, such primitive mattresses were difficult to clean—and they generally started out dirty, stuffed as they were with agricultural debris that often entered the pad or ticking with soil and insects. However, they offered one concrete advantage: made at home from cast-off farm goods, they were cheap. Even late in the nineteenth century when small local manufacturers began to produce mattresses commercially, the items remained inexpensive because early mattress makers continued to rely on extremely inexpensive stuffing (usually, unusable fabric remnants discarded by second-hand tailors).

http://www.enotes.com/how-products-encyclopedia/mattress

Los laneros o borreros comerciaban con los restos del lavado de lanas y lanas viejas y con borra, la limpiaban y la hilaban, para consumo de los tejedores.
http://www.trebago.com/revistas/23/10oficios.asp


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your answwer. I think yours is the best, even though in the two long texts you send, I cn't see anything about "borrero". It is cldarly mentioned in the third, short text, which, by logical connection, seems to mean that these were the people who filled the mattresses with wool. This is why I picked yours. Thanks so mucn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Well found!
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much. It did take a bit of research and come to find out, the "borrero" does not make the beds; but the mattresses, instead.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brassbed maker


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Thanks for your response, but you sent no explanation and the other answer sent something, at least.