KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

elaboradas o semielaboradas o a elaborarse

English translation: manufactured or semi-manufactured or to be manufactured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elaboradas o semielaboradas o a elaborarse
English translation:manufactured or semi-manufactured or to be manufactured
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:16 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: elaboradas o semielaboradas o a elaborarse
Hola colegas! Dentro de las actividades comerciales de una sociedad tengo "(...)la importación y exportación de materias primas, **elaboradas o semielaboradas o a elaborarse** y de productos, subproductos, semovientes y mercaderías relacionadas con el objeto (...)"

Alguna idea para ordenarlo?
Gracias!
Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
manufactured or semi-manufactured or to be manufactured
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 23:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 521 for "manufactured, semi-manufactured". (0.29 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Metals and semi-manufactured metal products, manufactured products ...
... manufactured products in wv, whats a semi manufactured, semi manufactured article, metal semis distrbutors, manufactured products of california, ...
www.kompass-usa.com/directory-company-product/manufacturing... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
semi-manufactured (translate) - semi-manufactured - semi ...
semi-manufactured - semi-manufactured goods - полуфабрикаты.
uzaren.com/rus/translate_semi-manufactured.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
semi manufactured Manufacturers & Suppliers,semi manufactured ...
Besides,we also provide you with semi manufactured related products such as semi-manufactured,semi-manufactured product,semi-manufactured tape,re ...
www.bossgoo.com/kp-semi-manufactured/ - 132k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
International Mark - (740404) SGS
... wares, manufactured, semi-manufactured, transformed goods or goods of any other sort, services, company management and human resources systems; ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=740404 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
International Mark - (800229) SGS VALUNET
... for determining the value of customs duties in commercial transactions for raw materials, goods, manufactured, semi-manufactured and processed goods or ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=800229 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [DOC]
Memorandum of Association of
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
To carry on the business of importers and exporters of all kinds of goods, articles and things either manufactured, semi-manufactured or raw materials, ...
www.secp.gov.pk/MemoAndArticle/docs/Leather.doc - Similar pages -
7.
Aero Metals International
In addition to supplying normal mill manufactured semi-manufactured metals we can also provide a complete metals' processing service to help personalise our ...
www.aerometals.co.uk/what_we_do.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Trademark Acceptable Identification of Goods & Services
... manufactured, semi-manufactured and transformed goods or goods of any other nature and their conformity with national and international norms, laws, ...
tess2.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-brs?d=TIDM&f=S&l=MAX&p=1&r=0&s1=inspection§3=PLURON&u...html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Cooperation Agreement between Member Countries of ASEAN and ...
(c) take fully into account their respective interests and needs for improved access for manufactured, semi manufactured and primary products as well as the ...
www.aseansec.org/1501.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
The money market
Moreover, Pakistan has been facing cut throat competition in manufactured, semi-manufactured items and raw material in the foreign market. ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/issue2000/issue40/f&m4.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-16 15:00:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Great. Thank you very much! And thank you everybody for your "agree" marks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manufactured or semi-manufactured or to be manufactured
Michael Powers (PhD)
4finished, semi-finished, or unfinished goods
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished, semi-finished, or unfinished goods


Explanation:
"The tariff classification of **semi-finished and finished** radial ball bearings from China"
http://www.faqs.org/rulings/rulings1997NY893227.html

"4.2.1 Import as chemical; 4.2.2 Import as part of semi-finished produtcs; 4.2.3 Import as part of finished goods; 4.2.4 Other sources ..."
http://www2.mst.dk/Udgiv/publications/2007/978-87-7052-559-6...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manufactured or semi-manufactured or to be manufactured


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 23:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 521 for "manufactured, semi-manufactured". (0.29 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Metals and semi-manufactured metal products, manufactured products ...
... manufactured products in wv, whats a semi manufactured, semi manufactured article, metal semis distrbutors, manufactured products of california, ...
www.kompass-usa.com/directory-company-product/manufacturing... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
semi-manufactured (translate) - semi-manufactured - semi ...
semi-manufactured - semi-manufactured goods - полуфабрикаты.
uzaren.com/rus/translate_semi-manufactured.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
semi manufactured Manufacturers & Suppliers,semi manufactured ...
Besides,we also provide you with semi manufactured related products such as semi-manufactured,semi-manufactured product,semi-manufactured tape,re ...
www.bossgoo.com/kp-semi-manufactured/ - 132k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
International Mark - (740404) SGS
... wares, manufactured, semi-manufactured, transformed goods or goods of any other sort, services, company management and human resources systems; ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=740404 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
International Mark - (800229) SGS VALUNET
... for determining the value of customs duties in commercial transactions for raw materials, goods, manufactured, semi-manufactured and processed goods or ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=800229 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [DOC]
Memorandum of Association of
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
To carry on the business of importers and exporters of all kinds of goods, articles and things either manufactured, semi-manufactured or raw materials, ...
www.secp.gov.pk/MemoAndArticle/docs/Leather.doc - Similar pages -
7.
Aero Metals International
In addition to supplying normal mill manufactured semi-manufactured metals we can also provide a complete metals' processing service to help personalise our ...
www.aerometals.co.uk/what_we_do.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Trademark Acceptable Identification of Goods & Services
... manufactured, semi-manufactured and transformed goods or goods of any other nature and their conformity with national and international norms, laws, ...
tess2.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-brs?d=TIDM&f=S&l=MAX&p=1&r=0&s1=inspection§3=PLURON&u...html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Cooperation Agreement between Member Countries of ASEAN and ...
(c) take fully into account their respective interests and needs for improved access for manufactured, semi manufactured and primary products as well as the ...
www.aseansec.org/1501.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
The money market
Moreover, Pakistan has been facing cut throat competition in manufactured, semi-manufactured items and raw material in the foreign market. ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/issue2000/issue40/f&m4.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-16 15:00:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great. Thank you very much! And thank you everybody for your "agree" marks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Richard Boulter: From the refs, this is clearly the translation. I learned something new here!! Thanks, Mike.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  NTRAD
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nazaret - Mike :)