KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

tapa de lámina

English translation: sheet metal cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapa de lámina
English translation:sheet metal cover

19:58 Aug 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-03 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: tapa de lámina
Como se traduce el termino "tapa de lamina" al inglés; se pretende retirarla de una mesa de trabajo.
Phya
Mexico
sheet metal cover
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sheet metal cover
Henry Hinds
4covering film
Andrés Ureta


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheet metal cover


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering film


Explanation:
If it is protecting a workbench, then this is a good translation for your term.
Anyway, providing some more context would be appreciated.

Kind regards.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish