KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

hoja viajera

English translation: routing sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja viajera
English translation:routing sheet
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

20:02 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: hoja viajera
A la salida de cada rollo de la máquina impresora, el auxiliar de impresión llena la sección de impresión en la *Hoja Viajera*. La Hoja Viajera para revisión, trilaminación y tetralaminación se genera a partir de que un rollo revisado se divide en dos o más rollos.

It would appear that this is some sort of "control sheet/checklist", but I´m not familiar with the term "Hoja Viajera" for this context.

This document is from Mexico.
Bill Greendyk
United States
routing ticket
Explanation:
Printing a Manufacturing Routing Ticket. Revised: June 17, 2007. Before Starting. This document is produced for the shop floor so that they can record items ...
www.discovery-solutions.com/.../get.php?.../MA Printing a R...
Selected response from:

Travelin Ann
Grading comment
Thanks, Ann! In the end I took 'bigedsenior's' comment into account, since the document also includes various types of tickets and labels. In the production process outlined in this document, there would be no ambiguity using the term 'routing sheet'. Thanks again! ..... Bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3routing ticket
Travelin Ann
2requisition sheetliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
routing ticket


Explanation:
Printing a Manufacturing Routing Ticket. Revised: June 17, 2007. Before Starting. This document is produced for the shop floor so that they can record items ...
www.discovery-solutions.com/.../get.php?.../MA Printing a R...


    Reference: http://www.pfonline.com/articles/improving-plating-performan...
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ann! In the end I took 'bigedsenior's' comment into account, since the document also includes various types of tickets and labels. In the production process outlined in this document, there would be no ambiguity using the term 'routing sheet'. Thanks again! ..... Bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I've translated this term in the past, and this is what I used for US English.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, James. I was employed in a manufacturing environment, and this term was used to track work-in-process.

agree  Isabelle17
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Isabelle

agree  bigedsenior: route sheet is more commonly used
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I've also heard that term used, but it has the unfortunate chance to be misunderstood as the path/route taken by a delivery/pick-up truck/person

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
requisition sheet


Explanation:
[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by TADELAC DE - Related articles
SOLUCITUD VIAJERA. A purchase requisition designed for repetitive use. ...... CHECK SHEET / HOJA DE. VERIFICACIÓN. A simple data-recording device. The ...
virtual.esumer.edu.co/.../DICCIONARIO%20DE%20LOGISTICA%20Y%20SUPPLY%20CHAIN%2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-29 20:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this too:

Contabilidad de costos
- [ Translate this page ]
Si se acepta la técnica del costeo directo, quiere decir que ..... Esta hoja de costos, también llamada “hoja viajera” debe acumular el total de la materia, ...
html.rincondelvago.com/contabilidad-de-costos.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-29 20:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another reference

[DOC]
Identificacion y Rastreabilidad
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
El departamento de corte es el responsable de generar la hoja viajera, así como la elaboración de las etiquetas de los contenedores y pegarlas en el tote ...
www.ligamayor.com.mx/.../D_P-LOG-002 Identificacion y Restr... - Similar

hopefully these will help you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-29 20:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this also makes me think of

running record sheet

or

running log

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44