KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

una apuesta de futuro

English translation: a forward-looking initiative/plan/strategy/project/undertaking/commitment/approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una apuesta de futuro
English translation:a forward-looking initiative/plan/strategy/project/undertaking/commitment/approach
Entered by: Tmary

00:28 Sep 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Business letter
Spanish term or phrase: una apuesta de futuro
The full sentence is: Una apuesta de futuro que está avalada por la experiencia de mucho años del nuevo equipo.
It also appears in another sentence: Una apuesta de futuro centrada en el diseño y la innovación.
Tmary
a forward-looking initiative/plan/strategy/project/undertaking/commitment/approach
Explanation:
The noun should be chosen to fit the larger context of what the company is doing. forward-looking - definition of forward-looking by the Free Online ... -
www.thefreedictionary.com/forward-looking - En cachéfor·ward-look·ing (fôr w rd-l k ng). adj. Concerned with or making provision for the future: forward-looking educators; a forward-looking corporate plan. ...; [PDF] B9 Coal announces major clean coal and carbon capture project ... -
www.hi-genpower.com/PDF/26August10_pressrelease.pdfFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
'AFC Energy is delighted to be a part of such a forward looking project that will inevitably bring us closer to a low energy, low carbon economy.' -ENDS- ...; [PDF] The North Carolina Textile Project -; Main activities | Euratex -
www.euratex.org/content/main-activities - En cachéPromote a positive and forward-looking image of the European textile and clothing sector as an increasingly knowledge-based high-technology industry, ...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a forward-looking initiative/plan/strategy/project/undertaking/commitment/approach
Jenni Lukac
4 +1an investment in the future
Marjory Hord


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an investment in the future


Explanation:
I think this works better than "a gamble on".
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=327696

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: An option. As you note, "gamble" is rarely the right translation in this context.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a forward-looking initiative/plan/strategy/project/undertaking/commitment/approach


Explanation:
The noun should be chosen to fit the larger context of what the company is doing. forward-looking - definition of forward-looking by the Free Online ... -
www.thefreedictionary.com/forward-looking - En cachéfor·ward-look·ing (fôr w rd-l k ng). adj. Concerned with or making provision for the future: forward-looking educators; a forward-looking corporate plan. ...; [PDF] B9 Coal announces major clean coal and carbon capture project ... -
www.hi-genpower.com/PDF/26August10_pressrelease.pdfFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
'AFC Energy is delighted to be a part of such a forward looking project that will inevitably bring us closer to a low energy, low carbon economy.' -ENDS- ...; [PDF] The North Carolina Textile Project -; Main activities | Euratex -
www.euratex.org/content/main-activities - En cachéPromote a positive and forward-looking image of the European textile and clothing sector as an increasingly knowledge-based high-technology industry, ...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: You've done this before ;))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. If I did, I honestly don't remember!