KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

en corte de inoxidable

English translation: in stainless steel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en corte de inoxidable
English translation:in stainless steel
Entered by: Robert Forstag

02:49 Mar 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / stainless steel mixing tubes
Spanish term or phrase: en corte de inoxidable
The context is an e-mail message sent from a representative of a company dissatisfied with stainless steel mixing tubes that have been ordered from a manufacturer:




Buen dia , espero se encuentre bien disculpe la molestia pero me gustaria saber si se pudo adelantar algo con los tubos de mezcla que ud se llevo para mostrar y revisar su duracion **en corte de inoxidable** es muchisimo menor ya que seguimos con el mismo inconveniente y no sabemos que hacer pues no es rentable para nada **este corte**.

Agradezco me haga sus comentarios al respecto ya que la semana entrante tenemos la visita del XXX .
Robert Forstag
United States
when cutting stainless steel
Explanation:
This is speculative. See my discussion entry. Assuming a full stop after "mostrar y revisar", the next sentence (starting wth "Su") would mean "Its duration when cutting stainless steel is much less, since we still have the same problem, and we don't know what to do, because cutting like this is not at all profitable."
Selected response from:

Peter Clews
Spain
Grading comment
Not really clear if the term is meant to refer to any “cutting” or “section” at all - or simply to “the stainless steel version of the mixing tube.” O am inclined to believe the latter. In any event, PC’s combination of comment and answer were the most helpful contribution to this query. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in stainless steel sections
liz askew
3when cutting stainless steel
Peter Clews


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when cutting stainless steel


Explanation:
This is speculative. See my discussion entry. Assuming a full stop after "mostrar y revisar", the next sentence (starting wth "Su") would mean "Its duration when cutting stainless steel is much less, since we still have the same problem, and we don't know what to do, because cutting like this is not at all profitable."

Peter Clews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Not really clear if the term is meant to refer to any “cutting” or “section” at all - or simply to “the stainless steel version of the mixing tube.” O am inclined to believe the latter. In any event, PC’s combination of comment and answer were the most helpful contribution to this query. Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Correction to grading comment: “I” am inclined to believe the latter.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in stainless steel sections


Explanation:
www.aalco.co.uk/products/stainless-steel.aspx
Products & Services - Stainless Steel. Aalco stocks all of the commonly required forms of stainless steel including sheet, coil, plate, bar and sections as well as a full range of tube, pipe, fittings and flanges. In addition to a comprehensive range of standard products, Aalco service centres stock industry specific items and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44