desestaño

English translation: scrap tin

10:58 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / metals
Spanish term or phrase: desestaño
This is from a document about a tin can manufacturer. I have found references to "detinning" as a process, but not as a material that would be subject to valuation. Here's the sentence. TIA!

"El desestaño proviene de las mermas de producción and se valoran como chatarra (ventas de subproducto). El desestaño generado es retirado regularmente por distintos chatarreros."
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:scrap tin
Explanation:
Scrap would fit generally, although there may be a more
specific term for the scrap from that particular process.
Selected response from:

Becky Spangle
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scrap tin
Becky Spangle
4removed tin plating
David Brown
3The detinned steel scrap?
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desestaño
The detinned steel scrap?


Explanation:
Estaño y Compuestos de Estaño -> (Tin and Tin Compounds)




    Reference: http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/phs/es_phs55.html
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestaño
removed tin plating


Explanation:
estañar means to tin or plate with tin...desestañar is the opposite
And of course it has value

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestaño
scrap tin


Explanation:
Scrap would fit generally, although there may be a more
specific term for the scrap from that particular process.

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search