KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

medio televisivo

English translation: world of TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio televisivo
English translation:world of TV

04:25 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: medio televisivo
se trata de personas del medio o ambiente televisivo.
Ceci
world of TV
Explanation:
self explanatory - just another option
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much! your translation was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TV sector/industrypfeinstein
5 +1TV media
Jorge Payan
4TV environment
Robert INGLEDEW
4television media, television industry
Parrot
4world of TVSusana Cahill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV sector/industry


Explanation:
"people from/in the TV sector/industry"

Suerte!


pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world of TV


Explanation:
self explanatory - just another option

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
thank you very much! your translation was very helpful!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV media


Explanation:
I think is more straightforward

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
television media, television industry


Explanation:
always referring to the "environment".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV environment


Explanation:
That's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940