KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

tarjeta de fidelización

English translation: Customer loyalty cards


06:15 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: tarjeta de fidelización
cards provided by companies tring to promote loyalty - these involve machines that take payment by using these tarjetas de fidelización
Marshall
English translation:Customer loyalty cards
Explanation:
They award points which you can exchange for products, special offers, vouchers, discounts, air tickets (air miles), etc.
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Customer loyalty cards
patrick32
4 +3frequent customer card (frequent flyer for airlines)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Customer loyalty cards


Explanation:
They award points which you can exchange for products, special offers, vouchers, discounts, air tickets (air miles), etc.

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely.
4 mins

agree  dmwray: yes, and 'store cards' given the fact that payment was mentioned
8 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: Exactly!
12 mins

agree  maria_g
45 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Perfect!
7 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
23 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Marshall McCormick: Thanks
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frequent customer card (frequent flyer for airlines)


Explanation:
This is just another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxHenri
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marshall McCormick
5 days
  -> Thank you