KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

en caso de colisión la fuerza va hacia abajo

English translation: In the event of a collision, the force of the impact is directed downwards.


05:48 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: en caso de colisión la fuerza va hacia abajo
Loc:

Los coches evolucionan
Antes, el motor iba siempre detrás.
Después se puso delante.
Y ahora alguien ha pensado
que es mejor ponerlo debajo.
Así se consigue el máximo
espacio interior con el mínimo riesgo.
Porque en caso de colisión
la fuerza va hacia abajo.
Y, por encima de todo,
la gente va más segura.
Es otra idea de XXXX.

La Clase A.
Abajo el motor.
Arriba la gente.

This is an excerpt from a publicity leaflet. I am looking for the best way to translate …en caso de colisión la fuerza va hacia abajo. I can think of lots of way to do this, but cannot decide which is best! Has anyone any good idea? Many thanks in advance!

Caroline
Caroline
English translation:In the event of a collision, the force of the impact is directed downwards.
Explanation:
That keeps it as clear as possible.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help. I feel this answer fits best. Thanks, Atacama!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the event of a collision the force travels downward
Marian Greenfield
5In the event of a collision, the force of the impact is directed downwards.Atacama
5In case of collision, the impact is directed downwardsTelesforo Fernandez
4in colision circumstances the shock wave runs downwards
mtpringle
4In case of collision the force is directed downward
Michel34
4if there is a crash/collision, the force is pushed down
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of collision the force is directed downward


Explanation:
I hope this helps!
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the event of a collision the force travels downward


Explanation:
nada más

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: 100% agreement. Don't commit the classic error of translating "en caso de" as "in case of".
1 min

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 mins

agree  Sheilann
17 mins

agree  dmwray
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in colision circumstances the shock wave runs downwards


Explanation:
in colision circumstances the shock wave runs downwards

ideas

mtpringle
United States

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if there is a crash/collision, the force is pushed down


Explanation:
or pulled down / drops down / drops / goes down

some more ideas for you to play with!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In case of collision, the impact is directed downwards


Explanation:
I would stress on the word' impact' which sounds quite fitting here.Afer all, it is the impact.
Engg+ Linguistics

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the event of a collision, the force of the impact is directed downwards.


Explanation:
That keeps it as clear as possible.


    Native English speaker
Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help. I feel this answer fits best. Thanks, Atacama!