KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

turismo de reuniones

English translation: conference tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turismo de reuniones
English translation:conference tourism
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

06:37 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: turismo de reuniones
turismo de convenciones, congresos, etc.
Omar Perez
conference tourism
Explanation:
that is, tourism in conjunction with conferences held in places of interest - New York, Disney World, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conference tourism
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Convention tourismstudio
4Congress tourism / or: tourism of seminars/wokshops/symposia/meetings...JH Trads
1 +1business tourismSheilann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conference tourism


Explanation:
that is, tourism in conjunction with conferences held in places of interest - New York, Disney World, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min

agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Atacama
10 mins

agree  Myrtha
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Convention tourism


Explanation:
just a suggestion

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Although it is not a literal translation, it conveys the meaning better.
1 min

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: I agree, even the hotels serving this industry refer to themselves as Convention Centers in their advertisings.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congress tourism / or: tourism of seminars/wokshops/symposia/meetings...


Explanation:
Hola Omar,

CONGRESS TOURISM, ... Only something extra we might be
helpful with! Lidia Tours organizes seminars ...
www.lidiatours.com/congress.html - 11k seminars, workshops,
symposia, meetings, conferences and congresses

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business tourism


Explanation:
I think that's more generic. Nevertheless, I wonder abut "boardroom tourism", because that seems to be all these people ever see.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
35 mins