KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

potencialidades y debilidades en la oferta

English translation: strengths and weaknesses of the offer (or bid)


06:47 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: potencialidades y debilidades en la oferta
marketing analysis
Omar
English translation:strengths and weaknesses of the offer (or bid)
Explanation:
Not necessary
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strengths and weaknesses of the offer (or bid)
Robert INGLEDEW
5the bid's potential and weaknessstudio
4potentials and weaknesses of the supplyJH Trads
4opportunities and weaknesses in demand
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strengths and weaknesses of the offer (or bid)


Explanation:
Not necessary

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
9 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
19 mins

agree  Francis Icaza
1 hr

agree  maria_g
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bid's potential and weakness


Explanation:
own experience but also checked with termium's   – Economía nacional e internacional


studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunities and weaknesses in demand


Explanation:
without more context, I'm not sure if <oferta> is <demand> or <the bid>, but I suspect the former.

this sounds like language straight out of the ever-popular SWOT analysis - Strengths, Weaknesses Opportunities, and Threats.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: I suspect S.W.O.T. analysis would be the equivalent, like you say
5 mins

disagree  Myrtha: Oferta es lo opuesto de la demanda
9 mins
  -> you are right - it should be supply

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentials and weaknesses of the supply


Explanation:
Hi Omar,

or on the supply side, as in the ref below:

Volume XXV, Number 4 December, 1997. Food Production: The Supply Side For most of
the past 50 years food production has outpaced rising demand. World population ...
www.jhuccp.org/pr/m13/m13chap1_2.stm - 7k -

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker